You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Alvaro Profile Image

Daniel Alvaro

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
28 May 1993
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Polar
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
29 May 2015
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Mittagong Lions
Biography:

Alvaro joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2021 season on a two-year deal and quickly earned cult hero status.

The Mittagong Lions junior has carved out a handy NRL resume already, having previously spent six first grade seasons at the Parramatta Eels (as well as a short loan stint at the Warriors).

The former Country Origin representative celebrated his 100th NRL game in just his fifth game for the Red V in 2021.

Career

Appearances
114
Tries
6

2021 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
7.5
Post Contact Metres
511.3

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
487
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68
Total Running Metres
1309

Fantasy

Total Points
590
Average Points
31

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 18 - 32 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 28 - 8 35 4 61 61 -
2 Cowboys Won 18 - 25 Interchange 49 - - - - 1 1 38 3 17 35 3 127 124 -
3 Sea Eagles Won 38 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 28 - 9 26 2 69 69 -
4 Knights Won 13 - 22 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 40 3 10 34 4 95 95 -
5 Eels Won 12 - 26 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 62 1 15 38 2 126 114 12
6 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 30 - 14 37 2 84 84 -
7 Roosters Lost 34 - 10 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 51 - 15 29 2 114 114 -
8 Wests Tigers Lost 8 - 16 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 21 - 7 27 1 55 40 14
9 Bulldogs Won 32 - 12 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 12 - 6 25 3 38 38 -
10 Storm Lost 44 - 18 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 37 2 14 16 2 100 100 -
11 Sharks Lost 13 - 12 Reserve 22 - - - - - 1 25 - 5 21 - 60 45 14
12 Wests Tigers Lost 34 - 18 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 28 - 12 39 2 66 66 -
13 Broncos Won 52 - 24 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 32 - 8 13 2 75 55 20
14 Bulldogs Lost 28 - 6 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 19 - 5 33 2 50 35 15
15 Raiders Won 22 - 20 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 10 - 7 11 - 51 28 23
16 Warriors Won 18 - 19 Interchange 10 - - - - - - 3 - 3 15 1 12 12 -
23 Roosters Lost 22 - 40 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 17 - 6 22 1 40 40 -
24 Cowboys Lost 26 - 38 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 7 1 4 13 - 20 10 9
25 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 23 1 8 18 1 59 59 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 - - 10 163 - 106 1 496 70.89 38 205 29.0
Eels 2016 17 9 8 - 53% - - - 6 0.33 10 474 9 445 24 1,637 96.32 258 586 34.0
Eels 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 26 745 6 710 35 2,240 89.00 325 927 37.1
Eels 2018 19 4 15 - 21% - - - 16 0.84 24 752 15 748 24 2,010 105.00 200 965 50.8
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 2 - 8 - - 15 528 9 474 34 1,722 90.00 243 622 32.7
Eels 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - 30 - 16 - 63 31.00 - 22 11.0
Warriors 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7
Dragons 2021 19 8 11 - 42% - - - - - 5 511 11 487 34 1,309 68.00 111 590 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels
2015
2020
2020
2020
89 44 45 - 49% 6 - 24 22 0.24 85 2,692 39 2,499 118 8,157 91.00 1,066 3,314 37.2
Warriors 2020 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7
Dragons 2021 2021 19 8 11 - 42% - - - - - 5 511 11 487 34 1,309 68.00 111 590 31.0

Latest

Team Mates