Large Background Image
Gareth Widdop Profile Image

Gareth Widdop

Captain - Five-Eighth

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
12 March 1989
Birthplace:
Halifax, UK
Nickname:
Gaz
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
25 April 2010
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Clubs:
King Cross, Altona Roosters
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Dynamic Projects.

St George Illawarra captain Gareth Widdop arrived at the Dragons ahead of the 2014 season.

The England international is a two-time recipient of the Red V Members Player of the Year award (2014-15), and was also awarded the Dragons Medal in 2017. In 2018, he won the Immortals Trophy.

The Kings Cross junior made his Dragons debut against the Wests Tigers in the opening round of the 2014 season, having made his first grade debut for the Melbourne Storm.

Widdop will depart the Dragons at the conclusion of the 2019 season after signing with English Super League outfit, Warrington Wolves.

Career

Appearances
187
Tries
42

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
5

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
90.6
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
84

Defence

Tackles Made
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48.2
Total Running Metres
96

Fantasy

Total Points
42
Average Points
21

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 24 - 12 Fullback 80 - 2 4 101 1 - - 1 8 - 39 4 2 53 - 39
2 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 34 Fullback 80 - 3 6 80 1 - - 1 2 - 45 9 3 42 - 26

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2010 3 2 1 - 67% 1 3 10 19 6.33 75.00% - - 3 - 43 6 385 128.33 90 - -
Storm 2011 25 19 6 - 76% 2 7 23 1,718 68.72 63.64% - 16 11 - 484 73 1,844 73.76 63 - -
Storm 2012 26 20 6 - 77% 4 12 40 1,124 43.23 80.00% - 15 16 - 378 78 2,539 97.65 398 - -
Storm 2013 16 10 5 1 62% 3 3 18 1,005 62.82 100.00% 4 10 11 507 291 34 1,131 70.71 24 1 0.1
Dragons 2014 24 11 13 - 46% 3 61 137 5,330 222.09 66.30% 11 18 18 1,103 316 64 1,386 57.75 152 986 41.1
Dragons 2015 24 11 13 - 46% 9 73 182 4,964 206.82 78.49% 19 14 11 1,110 293 61 1,442 60.09 87 1,080 45.0
Dragons 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 6 54 133 5,207 216.96 70.13% 19 13 15 1,086 340 83 1,420 59.20 101 931 38.8
Dragons 2017 21 11 10 - 52% 10 75 191 4,859 231.37 80.65% 24 18 16 836 241 75 1,462 69.63 83 956 45.5
Dragons 2018 22 14 8 - 64% 4 94 205 3,122 141.93 83.93% 10 17 17 856 274 72 1,091 49.60 76 829 37.0
Dragons 2019 2 - 2 - - - 5 10 181 90.60 83.33% 2 - - 84 13 5 96 48.20 66 42 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2014 2018 117 57 60 - - 32 362 858 24,356 208.17 76.53% - 79 77 - 1,477 360 6,886 58.00 566 4,868 41.6

Latest

Team Mates