You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Issac Luke Profile Image

Issac Luke

Hooker

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Weight:
93 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
29 May 1987
Birthplace:
Hawera, NZ
Nickname:
Bully
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
02 June 2007
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Hawera Hawks
Biography:

The veteran New Zealand international signed a one-year deal ahead of the Dragons' 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership campaign.

Luke is closing in on 300 NRL games, following a 14-season career that has included stints with the South Sydney Rabbitohs (2007-15) and New Zealand Warriors (2016-19).

Only suspension prevented Luke from a premiership victory after South Sydney ended their 43-year grand final winning drought in 2014.

A key figure for New Zealand over the past decade, Luke has played 43 Tests for the Kiwis including their 2008 World Cup final win over Australia.

Coincidentally, the apprentice became the master in 2020 with Luke signed to bolster the Dragons' hooking ranks beneath the club's 2019 Player of the Year Cameron McInnes; McInnes debuted at the Rabbitohs under Luke's tutelage six seasons ago.

Career

Appearances
273
Tries
50

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
22.3

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
154

Defence

Tackles Made
59
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
43.4
Total Running Metres
86

Fantasy

Total Points
68
Average Points
34

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 24 Hooker 59 - - - 9 1 - - 1 13 1 81 28 1 58 25 -
2 Panthers Lost 28 - 32 Hooker 60 - - - 35 - - - - 6 1 73 31 3 28 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2007 14 8 6 - 57% 2 2 12 394 28.14 66.67% - 1 6 - 237 25 1,122 80.14 3 - -
Rabbitohs 2008 20 8 12 - 40% 6 41 106 1,450 72.50 75.93% - 4 23 - 386 53 1,592 79.60 10 - -
Rabbitohs 2009 24 11 12 1 46% 4 15 46 1,535 63.96 55.56% - 8 32 - 520 73 1,834 76.42 41 - -
Rabbitohs 2010 20 10 10 - 50% 9 46 128 410 20.50 70.77% - 9 36 - 497 99 2,572 128.60 - - -
Rabbitohs 2011 24 11 13 - 46% 3 2 16 493 20.54 50.00% - 7 47 - 682 116 2,863 119.29 6 - -
Rabbitohs 2012 22 13 9 - 59% 5 3 26 548 24.91 75.00% - 8 45 - 594 53 2,559 116.32 7 - -
Rabbitohs 2013 26 19 7 - 73% 4 1 18 548 21.07 100.00% 2 14 31 2,579 825 50 2,223 85.53 6 776 29.0
Rabbitohs 2014 18 12 6 - 67% - 5 10 347 19.27 62.50% - 9 18 1,756 500 50 1,881 104.51 44 737 40.0
Rabbitohs 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 3 19 50 613 30.67 63.33% 2 5 17 2,024 606 38 1,965 98.27 58 1,008 50.0
Warriors 2016 20 9 11 - 45% 3 28 68 1,089 54.46 82.35% 3 8 24 1,684 613 55 1,491 74.59 - 968 48.0
Warriors 2017 23 7 16 - 30% 1 17 38 915 39.79 73.91% 2 3 10 2,132 708 60 1,458 63.42 - 940 40.0
Warriors 2018 23 15 8 - 65% 6 1 26 1,198 52.07 50.00% 2 2 25 1,980 715 85 1,678 72.99 18 1,006 43.0
Warriors 2019 17 5 11 1 29% 4 23 62 1,087 63.95 85.19% 2 - 16 1,206 462 36 884 52.01 12 693 40.8
Dragons 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - 45 22.30 - 1 - 2 154 59 4 86 43.35 - 68 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2007 2015 188 104 83 1 - 36 134 412 6,311 33.57 68.37% 4 65 253 6,341 4,843 556 18,584 98.00 177 3,032 16.1
Dragons 2020 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - 45 22.30 - 1 - 2 154 59 4 86 43.00 - 68 34.0
Warriors 2016 2019 83 36 46 1 - 14 69 194 4,289 51.67 80.23% 9 13 75 7,001 2,498 236 5,544 66.00 30 3,581 43.1

Latest

Team Mates