You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jackson Ford Profile Image

Jackson Ford

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
17 February 1998
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Shellharbour, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Fordy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
10 August 2019
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Bodytech Fitness.

St George Illawarra back-rower Jackson Ford became an inaugural member of the Dragons' development player squad ahead of the 2018 season.

Ford was the Dragons' Under-20s Player of the Year in 2017 in what was his first season in the competition. Making his feat even more impressive was the fact he missed the first six games of the year.

Ford made his NRL debut in Round 21, 2019 against the Gold Coast Titans and played every remaining NRL game that season. He was named the Dragons' Canterbury Cup NSW Player of the Year at the 2019 presentation evening.

Ford progressed to the Dragons' Top 30 in 2020 as part of his initial three-year deal.

Career

Appearances
17
Tries
1

2020 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
328
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
90
Total Running Metres
1081

Fantasy

Total Points
397
Average Points
33.1

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 27 - 7 12 3 61 61 -
8 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 21 - 6 8 - 39 39 -
9 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 4 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 37 - 9 6 - 71 62 -
10 Bulldogs Won 28 - 22 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 28 - 8 17 - 76 76 -
11 Sharks Lost 28 - 24 Interchange 41 - - - - - 1 25 1 6 31 2 55 49 6
12 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 32 Lock 63 - - - - - 3 51 1 13 38 5 106 106 -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 Lock 65 - - - - - 2 60 - 14 39 8 120 120 -
16 Titans Lost 10 - 14 Interchange 59 - - - - - 1 86 1 18 28 1 166 166 -
17 Cowboys Lost 23 - 22 Interchange 64 - - - - - 1 70 - 14 38 3 144 144 -
18 Raiders Lost 8 - 37 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - 19 - 7 32 5 50 43 -
19 Knights Lost 42 - 18 Lock 50 - - - - - 1 41 1 10 40 2 78 78 -
20 Storm Won 30 - 22 Lock 73 - - - - - 1 54 - 15 39 6 110 110 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 20 3.92 - - 133 21 413 82.00 - 159 31.8
Dragons 2020 12 3 9 - 25% - - - - - - 4 328 35 1,081 90.00 6 397 33.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2020 17 5 12 - 29% 1 - 4 20 1.15 - 4 461 56 1,494 87.00 6 556 32.7

Latest

Team Mates