Large Background Image
Jacob Host Profile Image

Jacob Host

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
03 September 1996
Birthplace:
Padstow, NSW
Nickname:
Hosty
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
01 May 2016
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Renown United
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Val Morgan.

The local Renown United junior is a graduate of the Dragons' National Youth Competition team and was named in the Junior Kangaroos squad in 2016.

In 2014, Host was named in both the Australia Schoolboys team and New South Wales' Under-18s squad.

In 2017, Host was 18th man for the City Origin side.

Host agreed to terms on a three-year contract extension that will see him remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
26
Tries
2

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
56
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64.8
Total Running Metres
129

Fantasy

Total Points
54
Average Points
27

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 24 - 12 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - 30 - 9 38 1 69 69 -
2 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 34 2nd Row 61 - - - - - - 24 - 12 18 5 60 54 6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 8 3 5 - 38% 1 - 4 1 2 163 12 622 62.27 124 215 21.5
Dragons 2017 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 1 3 197 21 612 55.72 26 245 22.3
Dragons 2018 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - 52 9 181 30.32 - 52 8.0
Dragons 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 56 6 129 64.80 6 54 27.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 2018 26 12 14 - - 2 - 8 2 5 468 48 1,547 53.00 157 565 19.5

Latest

Team Mates