James Graham Profile Image

James Graham

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
10 September 1985
Birthplace:
Liverpool, UK
Nickname:
Bupa
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
03 March 2012
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
St Helens (2003-11), Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (2012-17), Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Clubs:
St Helens Crusaders, Blackbrook ARLFC
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by EFEX

Graham joined the Dragons from the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs ahead of the 2018 Telstra Premiership season after signing a three-year deal with the Red V.

The England international made his first grade debut way back in 2003 for St Helens and has proven to be a mainstay in rugby league's elite ever since.

Graham has represented his country at international level since 2006, and will provide valuable leadership to a host of young Dragons forwards.

Career

Appearances
178
Tries
10

2019 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
13
Average Hit Ups
9.3
Post Contact Metres
457

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
642
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
102.8
Total Running Metres
1747

Fantasy

Total Points
796
Average Points
46

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 24 - 12 Prop 57 - - - - - - - 40 - 14 42 5 118 72 37
2 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 34 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 19 1 18 34 1 120 87 -
3 Broncos Won 24 - 25 Prop 53 - - - - - - 2 28 - 13 38 1 96 96 -
4 Knights Won 12 - 13 Prop 67 - - - - - - 1 29 - 20 44 3 115 66 48
5 Bulldogs Won 40 - 4 Prop 58 - - - - - - 4 28 - 16 31 - 133 85 47
6 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 10 Prop 52 - - - - - - - 36 - 16 39 1 117 74 38
7 Roosters Lost 20 - 10 Prop 52 - - - - - - 1 12 - 17 42 4 58 36 -
8 Eels Lost 32 - 18 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 13 - 15 40 1 91 53 33
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 18 Prop 66 - - - - - - - 27 1 18 41 1 106 71 -
10 Knights Lost 12 - 45 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 7 - 8 28 - 45 38 -
11 Sharks Lost 9 - 22 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 11 - 14 23 1 78 64 -
18 Panthers Lost 40 - 18 Lock 54 - - - - - - - 23 - 11 41 1 82 82 -
19 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Lock 72 - - - - - - - 22 - 16 60 3 92 69 -
20 Eels Lost 4 - 12 Lock 55 - - - - - - 1 34 1 18 41 - 108 108 -
21 Titans Won 40 - 28 Prop 67 - - - 12 - - 1 48 - 25 34 - 131 129 -
22 Sharks Lost 18 - 12 Prop 60 - - - - - - 1 42 2 20 40 - 136 112 14
23 Roosters Lost 12 - 34 Prop 42 - - - - - - 2 37 - 18 24 1 114 105 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 26 19 7 - 73% - - - - - - 28 - 10 842 29 3,295 126.73 - - -
Bulldogs 2013 18 11 7 - 61% 2 - 8 - - - 21 851 8 596 14 2,628 146.04 319 486 27.0
Bulldogs 2014 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 36 1.27 - 35 1,395 9 992 36 4,210 150.39 309 1,201 42.0
Bulldogs 2015 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 33 1.86 - 19 789 3 577 16 2,605 144.72 277 882 49.0
Bulldogs 2016 25 14 11 - 56% - - - 17 0.68 1 41 1,302 10 966 29 4,182 167.31 374 1,404 56.0
Bulldogs 2017 20 - - - - 1 - 4 - - - 14 797 8 658 16 2,481 124.05 - 916 45.8
Dragons 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 15 784 14 778 42 2,391 91.97 395 974 37.0
Dragons 2019 17 5 12 - 29% - - - 12 0.69 - 13 457 5 642 23 1,747 102.79 220 796 46.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 2017 135 80 55 - - 9 - 36 86 0.64 1 158 5,130 48 4,631 140 19,403 143.00 1,542 5,343 39.6
Dragons 2018 2019 43 21 22 - - 1 - 4 12 0.27 - 28 1,245 19 1,420 65 4,138 96.00 615 1,770 41.2

Latest

Team Mates