Large Background Image
Jason Nightingale Profile Image

Jason Nightingale

Winger

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
20 September 1986
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Gypsy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 May 2007
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Renown United
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by SMAI.

St George Illawarra Dragons winger Jason Nightingale is presently the most-capped player in the current squad.

The local Renown United junior made his first-grade debut for the Dragons against the Penrith Panthers in Round 8 of the 2007 season.

The winger was named the recipient of the Geoff Selby Memorial NRL Coach's Award in 2016, having previously been named the Dragons Player of the Year in 2011.

The New Zealand Kiwis international has won several pieces of silverware with the Dragons including a premiership in 2010 as well as the World Club Challenge in 2011.

Nightingale agreed to terms on a one-year contract extension that will see him remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2018 season.

Career

Appearances
266
Tries
110

2018 Season

Appearances
21

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
49

Passing

Receipts
369

Defence

Tackles Made
207
Missed Tackles
27
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
110.2
Total Running Metres
2313

Fantasy

Total Points
552
Average Points
26.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 2 2 38 - 23 1 - 155 6 10
2 Sharks Won 16 - 20 Winger 71 - - - - - - 4 32 1 17 10 2 103 - 1
3 Titans Won 8 - 54 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 28 - 21 6 1 91 - -
4 Knights Won 30 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 19 - 23 21 1 79 11 25
5 Rabbitohs Won 16 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 50 1 19 11 - 144 - 17
6 Sharks Won 40 - 20 Winger 80 - - - 29 - - 3 24 - 17 12 2 71 - 5
7 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 49 - 24 7 - 148 - 54
8 Roosters Won 24 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - - 6 83 1 31 8 - 217 16 22
9 Storm Won 34 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 50 - 16 11 5 132 - 13
10 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 54 - 20 8 3 133 - 10
11 Raiders Won 25 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 59 2 19 4 1 161 - 71
12 Panthers Lost 28 - 2 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 55 - 18 6 1 128 - 16
14 Bulldogs Won 16 - 18 Interchange 7 - - - - - - 1 10 - 5 9 - 31 - -
15 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 8 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 1 18 - 7 6 1 48 19 -
16 Eels Won 20 - 18 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 1 13 - 5 9 - 32 31 -
17 Storm Lost 52 - 30 Interchange 72 - - - - - - 1 15 - 9 40 4 51 51 -
18 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 20 Winger 80 - - - 5 - - 4 63 - 24 5 2 143 - 11
19 Cowboys Won 10 - 24 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 5 38 - 20 6 - 116 - -
20 Roosters Lost 36 - 18 Winger 80 - - - 21 - - 1 23 - 17 10 2 99 - -
21 Warriors Lost 12 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 48 - 20 9 1 136 9 19
24 Bulldogs Lost 0 - 38 Fullback 42 - - - - - - 1 32 1 14 8 1 87 - 25

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 16 7 9 - 44% 7 - 28 84 5.25 - - 1 7 - 94 22 77.01% 2,201 137.56 461 - -
Dragons 2008 24 13 11 - 54% 13 - 52 170 7.08 - - 2 8 - 179 39 79.22% 3,444 143.50 731 - -
Dragons 2009 18 12 6 - 67% 3 - 12 10 0.56 - - 1 5 - 170 34 72.38% 1,256 69.78 123 - -
Dragons 2010 26 20 6 - 77% 16 - 64 106 4.08 - - 1 25 - 251 37 80.29% 3,346 128.69 595 - -
Dragons 2011 25 13 11 1 52% 10 - 40 57 2.28 - - 3 9 - 259 27 84.05% 4,131 165.24 954 - -
Dragons 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 7 - 28 187 7.79 - - 6 6 - 176 19 82.13% 4,138 172.42 1,111 - -
Dragons 2013 24 7 17 - 29% 9 - 36 54 2.26 - 1 3 5 554 221 21 89.30% 3,115 129.80 856 1 -
Dragons 2014 22 11 11 - 50% 16 - 64 219 9.95 - 1 2 14 439 188 19 83.21% 2,795 127.09 481 646 29.4
Dragons 2015 18 8 10 - 44% 5 - 20 188 10.47 - 2 - 5 389 170 19 84.06% 2,486 138.16 452 606 33.7
Dragons 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 6 - 24 92 3.85 - - 5 12 548 167 18 81.25% 3,381 140.90 636 959 40.0
Dragons 2017 24 12 12 - 50% 16 - 64 84 3.50 - 1 5 18 554 128 30 70.09% 3,366 140.29 791 898 37.4
Dragons 2018 21 13 8 - 62% 2 - 8 55 2.62 - - - 2 369 207 27 84.03% 2,313 110.18 306 552 26.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 2018 266 137 128 1 - 110 - 440 1,307 4.91 - 29 116 - 2,210 312 - 35,976 135.00 7,499 3,727 28.0

Latest

Team Mates