You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Paul Vaughan Profile Image

Paul Vaughan

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
23 April 1991
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
29
Nickname:
Vaughany
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
27 April 2013
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Gungahlin Bulls
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Fox and Jones.

St George Illawarra Dragons prop Paul Vaughan joined the Dragons ahead of the 2017 season. In his first year, Vaughan was the recipient of the Red V Members Player of the Year and Geoff Selby Memorial Trophy.

The Gungahlin Bulls junior was previously contracted to the Canberra Raiders.

Vaughan represented the Italy Azzuri at the last two Rugby League World Cups as well as the Country Origin side (2014-17).

Vaughan made his State of Origin debut in 2018, and played all three games in his maiden series. He would back up with another three Origins in 2019 in New South Wales' second-straight series win.

Aptly, Vaughan made his Australia Test debut at WIN Stadium, Wollongong against New Zealand towards the end of 2019.

Vaughan initially agreed to terms on a three-year contract upon joining the Dragons but has since extended his stay further. He'll remain at the Red V until at least the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
171
Tries
28

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
14.5
Post Contact Metres
394.9

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
177
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
150
Total Running Metres
900

Fantasy

Total Points
280
Average Points
46.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 18 - 32 Prop 57 - - - - - 5 85 - 18 31 1 208 164 44
2 Cowboys Won 18 - 25 Prop 37 - - - - - - 18 - 12 25 - 70 56 14
3 Sea Eagles Won 38 - 12 Prop 46 - - - - - 2 78 - 18 20 - 166 157 8
4 Knights Won 13 - 22 Prop 52 - - - - - - 61 1 15 43 1 139 139 -
5 Eels Won 12 - 26 Prop 56 - - - - - - 92 - 22 29 1 175 175 -
6 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Prop 45 - - - - - 1 62 - 14 29 2 140 132 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2013 18 7 11 - 39% 1 - 4 15 0.84 16 808 3 352 10 1,899 105.50 134 233 12.0
Raiders 2014 23 8 15 - 35% 7 - 28 22 0.93 37 1,222 7 530 15 2,962 128.82 303 766 33.0
Raiders 2015 24 10 14 - 42% 4 - 16 6 0.24 34 1,414 11 557 12 3,359 139.97 431 1,031 42.0
Raiders 2016 20 12 7 1 60% 4 - 16 15 0.77 38 847 6 410 10 2,324 116.21 254 781 39.0
Dragons 2017 23 12 11 - 52% 8 - 32 - - 54 1,332 14 689 21 3,420 148.00 322 1,246 54.2
Dragons 2018 19 13 6 - 68% 2 - 8 14 0.73 38 968 15 508 24 2,403 126.00 376 831 43.7
Dragons 2019 23 8 15 - 35% 2 - 8 - - 18 1,049 20 756 35 3,251 141.00 447 1,082 47.0
Dragons 2020 15 5 10 - 33% - - - - - 15 860 7 518 14 2,296 153.00 422 760 50.7
Dragons 2021 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 8 395 1 177 5 900 150.00 76 280 46.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2013 2016 85 37 47 1 44% 16 - 64 58 0.68 125 4,291 27 1,849 47 10,546 124.00 1,122 3,119 36.7
Dragons 2017 2021 86 42 44 - 49% 12 - 48 14 0.16 133 4,603 57 2,648 99 12,272 142.00 1,644 4,191 48.7

Latest

Team Mates