You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tariq Sims Profile Image

Tariq Sims

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
09 February 1990
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Gerringong, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Taz, Riq
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
19 March 2011
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

St George Illawarra Dragon Tariq Sims arrived at the Dragons midway through the 2016 season.

The local Gerringong Lions junior made his first grade debut for the North Queensland Cowboys in 2011 and spent four seasons at the Townsville-based club prior to joining the Knights in 2015.

The former Junior Kangaroos representative has also represented the Fiji Bati and Country Origin side (2012-17) on five and six occasions respectively.

In 2018, Sims made his State of Origin debut for New South Wales and finished the season with the Red V as the Dragons Medalist for Player of the Year.

He would play a further Origin in 2019 although suspension would rub him out of the series-decider.

Sims agreed to a three-year extension at the Dragons just prior to the 2019 season; he will remain at the club until at least the end of 2022.

Career

Appearances
221
Tries
43

2022 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
468
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98
Total Running Metres
1669

Fantasy

Total Points
627
Average Points
36.9

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 20 Lock 39 - - - - - - 43 - 12 20 1 112 85 20
3 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Lock 33 - - - - - 1 28 - 6 17 - 54 54 -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 44 - 13 30 4 102 102 -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 3 59 1 15 31 5 117 117 -
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 2nd Row 56 - - - - 1 1 27 1 8 23 7 82 82 -
7 Roosters Won 14 - 12 Interchange 54 - - - - - - 54 - 15 30 1 99 99 -
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 2 39 - 10 38 4 78 78 -
9 Storm Lost 42 - 6 Prop 43 - - - - - 2 37 - 8 24 1 70 70 -
10 Titans Lost 20 - 16 Interchange 53 - - - - - - 43 - 12 31 1 105 75 30
11 Warriors Won 24 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 46 - 9 35 3 90 90 -
12 Bulldogs Won 24 - 34 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 27 - 9 29 4 70 70 -
15 Rabbitohs Won 32 - 12 Lock 54 - - - - - 1 45 - 13 27 2 98 98 -
16 Raiders Won 12 - 10 Lock 52 - - - - - 4 50 1 14 32 1 103 103 -
17 Broncos Lost 32 - 18 Lock 44 - - - - - 1 46 - 12 30 2 110 107 -
19 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 6 Interchange 60 - - - - - 4 56 - 18 29 2 147 126 20
20 Cowboys Lost 8 - 34 Lock 50 - - - - - 1 43 - 9 27 - 83 83 -
21 Sharks Lost 24 - 18 2nd Row 70 - - - - - 2 73 - 18 15 3 141 141 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 20 12 8 - 60% 5 - 20 - - - 8 21 430 60 1,686 84.00 1 - -
Cowboys 2012 7 5 2 - 71% 1 - 4 - - - - 4 122 20 523 74.00 - - -
Cowboys 2013 23 12 11 - 52% 4 - 16 10 0.41 - 2 14 514 49 1,893 82.34 - 332 14.0
Cowboys 2014 21 13 8 - 62% 6 - 24 - - - 4 5 658 35 2,265 107.89 43 839 39.0
Knights 2015 19 4 15 - 21% 4 - 16 33 1.72 - 2 9 596 28 2,234 117.63 17 890 46.0
Dragons 2016 16 3 13 - 19% 2 - 8 26 1.65 - 1 2 461 27 1,648 103.03 7 668 41.0
Dragons 2017 24 12 12 - 50% 3 - 12 40 1.67 - 4 4 558 36 2,627 109.00 166 911 38.0
Dragons 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 10 - 40 54 2.17 - 11 9 641 54 2,657 106.00 18 1,083 43.3
Dragons 2019 19 7 12 - 37% 3 - 12 59 3.12 1 4 10 562 47 1,965 103.00 1 754 39.7
Dragons 2020 9 3 6 - 33% - - - - - - - 2 265 16 911 101.00 19 353 39.2
Dragons 2021 21 7 14 - 33% 4 - 16 4 0.19 - 5 5 712 55 1,914 91.00 51 930 44.3
Dragons 2022 17 8 9 - 47% 1 - 4 - - - 3 3 468 41 1,669 98.00 71 627 36.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 2014 71 42 29 - 59% 16 - 64 10 0.13 - 14 44 1,724 164 6,368 89.00 44 1,560 35.4
Knights 2015 2016 27 5 22 - 19% 4 - 16 34 1.27 - 2 9 854 43 2,956 109.00 18 1,210 44.8
Dragons 2016 2022 123 55 68 - 45% 23 - 92 182 1.48 1 28 35 3,409 261 12,673 103.00 335 5,003 40.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS