You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Trent Merrin Profile Image

Trent Merrin

Lock

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
07 October 1989
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Mez
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
29 May 2009
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
12
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Shellharbour Sharks
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Manna in Heaven.

Veteran forward Merrin returned to the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2020 Telstra Premiership season.

Merrin signed a two-year deal and will remain at the club until at least the end of 2021.

Merrin debuted for the Red V in 2009 and spent seven seasons with the club where he amassed 133 NRL games, including the club's 2010 grand final victory against the Sydney Roosters.

The Shellharbour Sharks junior spent a further three seasons at the Penrith Panthers before venturing abroad to play for English Super League outfit Leeds Rhinos.

Merrin has played 13 Origins for New South Wales and seven Tests for Australia.

Career

Appearances
223
Tries
21

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
7.3
Post Contact Metres
182.7

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
156
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73
Total Running Metres
441

Fantasy

Total Points
232
Average Points
38.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 18 - 32 Interchange 42 - - - - - 3 40 1 12 31 2 82 72 -
2 Cowboys Won 18 - 25 Interchange 46 - - - - - 2 40 2 11 34 1 99 99 -
3 Sea Eagles Won 38 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - 2 22 - 7 23 - 56 56 -
4 Knights Won 13 - 22 Interchange 33 1 - 4 - - 3 17 1 10 24 4 74 74 -
5 Eels Won 12 - 26 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 53 1 10 22 - 100 82 11
6 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Prop 29 - - - - - - 11 - 3 22 2 28 28 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2009 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - 5 - 2 36 4 175 58.00 - - -
Dragons 2010 23 17 6 - 74% 3 - 12 - - 42 - 13 461 27 1,867 81.00 - - -
Dragons 2011 25 14 10 1 56% 2 - 8 - - 54 - 20 647 33 2,838 113.00 - - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 2 - 8 22 0.96 40 - 45 728 46 3,024 131.00 - - -
Dragons 2013 18 6 12 - 33% 2 - 8 - - 24 1,180 46 629 30 2,753 152.96 24 - -
Dragons 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 2 - 8 - - 31 1,246 40 703 29 3,190 151.91 214 924 44.0
Dragons 2015 20 11 9 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 39 1,190 19 676 22 3,131 156.55 387 1,098 54.9
Panthers 2016 25 14 11 - 56% 5 - 20 - - 46 1,337 56 861 51 3,890 155.62 204 1,404 56.2
Panthers 2017 22 10 12 - 45% 1 - 4 1 0.05 36 1,092 40 645 66 2,738 124.00 12 966 43.9
Panthers 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 31 924 27 638 51 2,537 101.00 343 885 35.4
Dragons 2020 12 5 8 - 38% - - - - - 11 316 14 234 11 862 66.00 82 350 26.9
Dragons 2021 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 11 183 5 156 9 441 73.00 11 232 38.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons
2009
2020
2015
2021
151 80 70 1 53% 13 - 52 22 0.14 257 4,124 204 4,271 211 18,302 120.00 740 3,620 47.0
Panthers 2016 2018 72 40 32 - 56% 8 - 32 1 0.02 112 3,353 123 2,142 168 9,167 127.00 559 3,239 45.0

Latest

Team Mates