Large Background Image
Bevan French Profile Image

Bevan French

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
83 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
04 January 1996
Birthplace:
Inverell, NSW
Nickname:
Didge
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
30 May 2016
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Tingha Tigers
Biography:

Fullback Bevan French played his junior rugby league for the Tingha Tigers before signing with the Eels in early 2013.

French played for the Eels NYC side in 2015 and 2016 before making his mark at the 2016 Auckland Nines tournament before making his Club debut later that year, in Round 12 against the Newcastle Knights.

A noted finisher, French represented the Indigenous All Stars in 2017.

French is also the nephew of former Australian international and St. George Illawarra Dragon Nathan Blacklock. French is signed with the Blue & Gold until the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
35

2018 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
27

Passing

Receipts
300

Defence

Tackles Made
91
Missed Tackles
34
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
60.2
Total Running Metres
1084

Fantasy

Total Points
301
Average Points
16.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 20 - - - 1 36 - 19 4 5 92 - 38
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 3 24 - 24 6 2 86 - 19
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 8 - - - 2 15 - 9 7 1 35 - 18
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 4 - 12 8 3 20 - 4
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 44 - - - - 23 - 20 5 2 52 - -
9 Sharks Lost 22 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 19 - 17 8 2 67 - -
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 18 - 1 2 2 8 - 17 5 - 50 - 10
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Winger 80 - - - 6 - - - 1 9 - 13 5 1 28 - 11
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 36 1 19 3 - 96 - 6
13 Knights Lost 4 - 30 Fullback 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 32 1 - - 1 19 1 23 7 3 69 - 17
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Fullback 80 1 - 4 31 1 1 - 2 8 - 26 - 3 34 - 13
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 4 17 - 19 4 3 78 - -
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Winger 80 - - - 39 1 1 1 - 26 - 23 1 - 83 - 24
19 Bulldogs Won 14 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 25 1 22 11 1 71 - 28
20 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 8 - 6 7 2 19 - -
21 Titans Won 28 - 12 Winger 64 1 - 4 - - - 1 1 26 - 17 3 2 74 - 19
25 Roosters Lost 10 - 44 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 2 17 - 14 7 4 121 - 5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2016 13 7 6 - 54% 19 - 76 164 12.64 - 3 - 11 196 64 24 61.10% 1,132 87.12 230 398 30.6
Eels 2017 16 11 5 - 69% 9 - 36 114 7.11 - 1 4 11 357 77 23 69.71% 1,391 86.95 431 517 32.3
Eels 2018 18 4 14 - 22% 7 - 28 198 10.99 - 3 3 5 300 91 34 65.16% 1,084 60.25 217 301 16.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2016 2018 47 22 25 - - 35 - 140 496 10.54 - 7 27 - 232 81 - 3,608 76.00 879 1,228 26.1

Latest

Team Mates