You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Ferguson Profile Image

Blake Ferguson

Winger

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
20 March 1990
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Fergs
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
14 March 2009
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Wellington Cowboys, Earlwood Saints
Biography:

Blake ‘Fergo’ Ferguson grew up playing junior NRL for the Wellington Cowboys. Ferguson was signed by the Cronulla Sharks for 2 seasons, then played at the Canberra Raiders for multiple seasons and followed by his multiple seasons at the Roosters brings. Ferguson Is now with the Blue and Gold Army at the Eels making his Eels debut against Canterbury in 2019. He brings plenty of talent and experience to the backline, joining the Blue & Gold from the 2019 season. Consistency has been his trademark, with the winger having played 19 or more matches in eight of his first nine years in the NRL. Tries have come regularly, as he’s scored 116 tries in his 12 years of football with an average of 9 tries per season. Ferguson has a great resume as a premiership winning player, who has also represented Australia, the NSW Blues and the Indigenous All Stars.

Career

Appearances
244
Tries
122

2021 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
46

Passing

Receipts
283

Defence

Tackles Made
68
Missed Tackles
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
164
Total Running Metres
2134

Fantasy

Total Points
515
Average Points
39.6

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 16 - 24 Winger 80 1 - 4 23 - 1 2 4 48 - 19 7 - 181 - 18
2 Storm Won 16 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 39 1 27 8 1 114 8 6
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 7 69 2 33 4 2 213 9 13
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 Winger 80 2 - 8 3 - 1 2 5 44 1 24 5 1 189 7 70
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 3 90 2 21 4 - 189 - 54
6 Raiders Won 10 - 35 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 3 58 - 22 3 1 184 36 39
7 Broncos Won 46 - 6 Winger 80 - - - 24 1 - 1 6 59 2 24 3 1 204 30 -
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 32 Winger 69 - - - - - - - 1 67 - 20 3 - 166 11 50
9 Roosters Won 31 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 56 1 20 5 - 133 15 4
10 Warriors Won 18 - 34 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 3 32 - 17 7 2 106 - -
11 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 29 3 17 11 2 124 - -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 38 - 20 Winger 80 - - - 8 - - 1 2 54 5 20 5 - 163 9 30
19 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Winger 80 - - - 41 - 1 1 4 36 - 19 3 2 162 - 82

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2009 20 5 15 - 25% 9 - 36 14 0.70 - - 1 10 - 130 31 73.80% 2,238 111.00 316 - -
Sharks 2010 22 7 15 - 32% 7 - 28 124 5.64 - - 2 4 - 88 26 75.30% 2,338 106.00 346 - -
Raiders 2011 24 6 18 - 25% 13 4 60 210 8.75 100.00% - 3 10 - 110 48 63.08% 3,206 133.00 1,034 - -
Raiders 2012 25 14 11 - 56% 13 - 52 159 6.36 - - 4 12 - 258 65 77.66% 3,139 125.00 399 - -
Raiders 2013 11 5 6 - 45% 10 10 60 87 7.90 62.50% 1 5 10 153 141 25 78.95% 1,200 109.10 53 390 35.0
Roosters 2015 19 16 3 - 84% 10 - 40 73 3.83 - 1 5 15 313 252 50 78.85% 2,284 120.24 25 755 39.0
Roosters 2016 22 6 16 - 27% 11 2 48 148 6.72 100.00% 1 8 8 394 188 59 69.87% 2,766 125.75 707 759 34.0
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 11 - 44 108 4.90 - 1 3 13 392 97 33 66.37% 3,195 145.00 504 709 32.2
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% 18 6 84 74 2.74 66.67% - 4 20 665 101 21 74.83% 5,400 200.00 989 1,146 42.4
Eels 2019 19 10 9 - 53% 10 - 40 117 6.14 - 2 4 9 439 95 30 73.41% 2,973 156.00 414 626 33.0
Eels 2020 20 15 5 - 75% 4 - 16 21 1.06 - 1 1 4 444 117 22 77.64% 3,069 153.00 464 584 29.2
Eels 2021 13 9 4 - 69% 6 - 24 100 7.67 - 1 3 9 283 68 12 85.00% 2,134 164.00 369 515 39.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2009 2010 42 12 30 - 29% 16 - 64 138 3.29 - - 3 14 - 218 57 79.27% 3,914 93.00 662 - -
Raiders 2011 2013 60 25 35 - 42% 36 14 172 456 7.60 66.67% 1 12 32 153 509 138 78.67% 7,545 125.00 1,486 527 47.9
Roosters 2015 2018 90 56 34 - 62% 50 8 216 402 4.47 72.73% 3 20 56 1,764 637 162 79.72% 13,647 151.00 2,227 3,333 37.0
Eels 2019 2021 52 34 18 - 65% 20 - 80 237 4.57 - 4 8 22 1,166 280 64 81.40% 8,176 157.00 1,249 1,725 33.2

Latest

Team Mates