Large Background Image
Cameron King Profile Image

Cameron King

Hooker

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
17 September 1991
Birthplace:
Wagga Wagga, NSW
Nickname:
Kingy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
05 September 2010
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Wagga Kangaroos
Biography:

Sponsored by Tella Balls Dessert Bar, Concord. Welcome to the sweetest place on earth! A career that has been plagued by injury, hooker Cameron King waited 733 days in NRL wilderness before making his Club debut in 2017 against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs.

Joining the Eels in 2016, coming from the North Queensland Cowboys and previously played for the St. George Illawarra Dragons, King had to bide his time and fight through injuries to get his chance in the Blue & Gold.

The hooker played 11 games in 2017, showing his calmness, game management and tough resolve when he took to the field.

In October 2017, King re-signed with the Eels for a one year contract until the end of the 2018 season.

Career

Appearances
42
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
11.2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
686

Defence

Tackles Made
321
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
21
Total Running Metres
210

Fantasy

Total Points
290
Average Points
29

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Hooker 80 - - - 35 - - 1 9 - 103 37 8 48 15 -
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Hooker 31 - - - - - - - 2 - 31 23 2 4 - -
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 6 - 92 47 1 11 - -
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Hooker 30 - - - - - - - 5 - 19 17 - 25 16 -
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Hooker 35 - - - - - - - - - 40 26 3 - - -
13 Knights Lost 4 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - 74 - - - 24 - 104 48 4 67 13 -
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Hooker 29 - - - - - - - 7 - 55 13 2 17 - -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Hooker 47 - - - - - - - 1 - 60 21 - 2 - -
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Hooker 62 - - - 3 - - - 6 - 89 34 1 22 - -
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 4 - 93 55 5 13 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2010 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - 5 1 3 3.00 - - -
Dragons 2012 5 3 2 - 60% - - - 44 8.80 - - - - - 63 10 85 17.00 - - -
Dragons 2013 11 3 8 - 27% - 1 2 258 23.44 100.00% - 2 6 453 213 15 478 43.50 24 2 0.2
Cowboys 2014 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 87 33 2 59 29.50 - 36 18.0
Cowboys 2015 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 2 0.80 - 1 - - 50 23 3 29 14.95 - 20 10.0
Eels 2017 11 8 3 - 73% - - - 407 37.04 - - 1 - 1,046 451 43 257 23.38 - 417 37.9
Eels 2018 10 1 9 - 10% - - - 112 11.18 - - - - 686 321 26 210 21.03 - 290 29.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2014 2015 4 3 1 - - - - - 2 0.40 - - - - - 56 5 88 22.00 - 56 14.0
Dragons 2010 2013 17 7 10 - - - 1 2 302 17.75 100.00% - 2 6 - 281 26 566 33.00 24 5 0.4
Eels 2017 2018 21 9 12 - - - - - 519 24.72 - - 1 - - 772 69 467 22.00 - 707 33.7

Latest

Team Mates