Large Background Image
Corey Norman Profile Image

Corey Norman

Five-Eighth

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
03 December 1991
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Nickname:
Normy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
12 March 2010
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Beenleigh Lions
Biography:
Sponsored by Marble Plus - For all natural stone, porcelain and ceramic tile needs. A strong and consistent 2017 season for Parramatta Eels five-eighth Corey Norman.

After making the switch from five-eighth to halfback, following Mitch Moses mid-season signing, Norman showed why he is such an integral member of the Blue & Gold squad.

Partnering with Moses, they became one of the most relentless kicking halves partnerships of any team in the competition, with their long kicks frequently finding the turf and their short, attacking kicks landing with precision.

A strong start to the season, along with an injury to Johnathan Thurston saw Norman’s name being thrown around as a potential Queensland half however an injury crushed his chances with the half nursing a niggling injury for a few weeks.

Norman crossed for three tries this season, and kicked a crucial field goal in Round 20 to come away with a one-point victory over the Wests Tigers.

Norman co-lead the Club for try assists (10), equal with Moses.

Norman was selected in the Prime Minister’s XIII squad to take on PNG XIII at the conclusion of the season.

Career

Appearances
160
Tries
25

2018 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
17
Average Kicking Metres
210.1

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
669

Defence

Tackles Made
218
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74.6
Total Running Metres
1045

Fantasy

Total Points
584
Average Points
41.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 135 - 1 1 4 19 - 36 14 2 59 12 14
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 57 3 - - - 6 - 43 11 5 46 - 1
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 305 - - - - 8 - 47 21 1 61 - -
4 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 176 - 1 - 3 16 - 54 19 2 68 - -
5 Panthers Lost 6 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 225 - - 1 3 17 1 62 13 2 62 - -
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 255 3 - - 1 7 - 46 18 9 31 - -
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 254 3 1 1 8 16 1 66 12 4 104 - -
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 274 1 2 - 7 21 1 43 16 3 64 - 2
9 Sharks Lost 22 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 177 - 1 - 3 27 - 50 23 1 91 - -
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 190 1 - 1 1 24 - 41 23 4 110 - 5
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 107 1 1 - 1 27 - 47 18 4 92 - -
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - 198 2 - - 4 62 - 46 1 2 175 - 70
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 261 2 1 - - 22 2 43 17 1 43 - -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Halfback 80 - - - 328 1 2 - 1 6 - 45 12 1 32 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 12 3 9 - 25% 1 - 4 933 77.75 - - 6 7 - 119 31 1,269 105.75 275 - -
Broncos 2011 8 5 3 - 62% - - - 1,043 115.89 - - 2 1 - 101 10 452 50.22 57 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 10 2 44 4,737 189.48 66.67% - 14 17 - 283 57 2,135 85.40 183 - -
Broncos 2013 17 6 11 - 35% 2 - 8 2,013 118.41 - 3 9 3 589 57 20 2,426 142.74 908 - -
Eels 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 3 2 16 3,205 133.55 28.57% 4 7 8 1217 399 53 1,615 67.29 107 771 32.1
Eels 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 3 - 12 3,327 151.22 - 11 10 16 1062 285 49 2,160 98.19 240 856 38.9
Eels 2016 16 10 6 - 62% 1 - 4 5,603 350.20 - 8 15 6 844 249 29 1,308 81.78 17 771 48.2
Eels 2017 22 14 8 - 64% 3 1 15 5,608 254.92 100.00% 20 10 8 1011 341 52 2,008 91.28 112 959 43.6
Eels 2018 14 3 11 - 21% 2 - 8 2,941 210.06 - 17 10 5 669 218 41 1,045 74.65 93 584 41.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 2013 62 26 36 - - 13 2 56 8,726 138.51 50.00% - 31 28 - 560 118 6,282 99.00 1,423 17 1.0
Eels 2014 2018 98 48 50 - - 12 3 55 20,684 211.06 33.33% - 52 43 - 1,492 224 8,136 83.00 571 3,963 40.4

Latest

Team Mates