You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Alvaro Profile Image

Daniel Alvaro

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
28 May 1993
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Polar
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
29 May 2015
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
12
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Mittagong Lions
Biography:

Daniel Alvaro is on his eighth season with the Eels in 2020 and his sixth season at NRL level.

In 2013 he left the Brisbane Broncos for Parramatta, featured in the National Youth Competition and completed two seasons with the Wentworthville Magpies NSW Cup team to be ready for first grade in 2015.

He represented Country Origin and the Italian Rugby League World Cup squads in 2017 before earning the 2018 Ken Thornett Medal and 2018 Blue & Gold Army award.

He played 11 NRL games in 2019.

Career

Appearances
94
Tries
6

2020 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
5.7
Post Contact Metres
200.8

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
141
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
65.8
Total Running Metres
460

Fantasy

Total Points
178
Average Points
25.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Raiders Won 25 - 24 Interchange 7 - - - - - - 10 - 3 10 - 21 21 -
12 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 26 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 32 - 7 18 1 69 60 9
13 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 26 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 17 - 4 25 1 45 45 -
14 Panthers Lost 12 - 18 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 33 - 9 24 1 75 55 20
15 Bulldogs Won 14 - 20 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 42 1 8 26 2 89 62 27
16 Knights Won 36 - 6 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 52 2 14 28 1 116 98 15
18 Sharks Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 14 - - - - - 1 14 1 6 10 1 42 17 24

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 - - 10 163 - 106 1 496 70.89 38 205 29.0
Eels 2016 17 9 8 - 53% - - - 6 0.33 10 474 9 445 24 1,637 96.32 258 586 34.0
Eels 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 26 745 6 710 35 2,240 89.00 325 927 37.1
Eels 2018 19 4 15 - 21% - - - 16 0.84 24 752 15 748 24 2,010 105.00 200 965 50.8
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 2 - 8 - - 15 528 9 474 34 1,722 90.00 243 622 32.7
Eels 2020 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 10 - 10 - 21 21.00 - 12 12.0
Warriors 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 2020 88 43 45 - 49% 6 - 24 22 0.24 85 2,673 39 2,493 118 8,115 92.00 1,066 3,304 37.6
Warriors 2020 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7

Latest

Team Mates