You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
David Gower Profile Image

David Gower

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
30 September 1985
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
St Leonards, NSW
Age:
35
Nickname:
Gowie
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
04 September 2009
Opposition:
Canterbury Bulldogs
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, St. George Illawarra Dragons, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Holy Cross Rhinos
Biography:

David Gower re-signed with the Blue & Gold in 2019 for a further season, seeing the forward entering his 11th season in the NRL.

The front-row forward has more than 80 matches for the Eels since 2014 and in 2018 reached the 100 NRL game milestone against the Melbourne Storm in round 24.

He played 16 games in the 2019 season.

Gower completed a Certificate IV in Elite Athlete Wellbeing Management in preparation for a future role at the Eels and currently works in the Club's wellbeing and education department, which focuses on the Parramatta Eels Under 20s team and junior representative programs.

Career

Appearances
121
Tries
6

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
48
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58
Total Running Metres
175

Fantasy

Total Points
74
Average Points
24.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Cowboys Won 42 - 4 Interchange 23 - - - - - 3 32 1 8 20 1 74 74 -
9 Knights Won 4 - 10 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 20 1 7 17 1 58 58 -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 22 - 18 Interchange 11 - - - - - 1 20 - 4 11 - 42 42 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2009 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 6 - 27 27.00 - - -
Dragons 2011 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - - - 5 62 3 199 39.00 - - -
Dragons 2012 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 2 37 2 74 37.00 - - -
Sea Eagles 2013 12 8 4 - 67% - - - - - - 1 8 121 4 662 47.31 61 91 6.0
Eels 2014 22 11 11 - 50% - - - - - - 1 19 459 23 1,772 80.56 40 593 26.0
Eels 2015 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 31 1.49 1 2 23 556 25 1,859 88.54 22 811 38.0
Eels 2016 16 7 9 - 44% 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 382 16 1,207 75.45 55 525 32.0
Eels 2017 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 124 5 438 62.00 18 185 26.4
Eels 2018 16 4 12 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - 2 13 375 17 1,287 80.00 18 573 35.8
Eels 2019 16 10 6 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - - 15 305 15 1,385 86.00 57 495 30.9
Eels 2020 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - 2 48 2 175 58.00 - 74 24.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2009 2009 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 6 - 27 27.00 - - -
Dragons 2011 2012 7 3 4 - 43% - - - - - - - 7 99 5 273 39.00 - - -
Sea Eagles 2013 2013 12 8 4 - 67% - - - - - - 1 8 121 4 662 47.00 61 215 15.4
Eels 2014 2020 101 46 55 - 46% 6 - 24 31 0.31 1 6 79 2,249 103 8,126 80.00 212 3,231 32.0

Latest

Team Mates