You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
George Jennings Profile Image

George Jennings

Winger

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
100 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
09 June 1993
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
Trigga
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
08 March 2015
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
West City Tigers
Biography:

The younger brother of Michael Jennings, George Jennings is an explosive centre and winger for the Parramatta Eels.

He played 20 matches in the 2018 NRL season, after only playing 5 NRL matches since 2015 with the Penrith Panthers, and received the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ Best Back award at the Ken Thornett Medal. He played two NRL games in 2019.

George is signed until the end of the 2020 season.

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
3

Passing

Receipts
32

Defence

Tackles Made
12
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
165
Total Running Metres
330

Fantasy

Total Points
56
Average Points
28

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Sea Eagles Lost 22 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 4 73 - 27 4 - 195 - 48
12 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - 69 - 15 7 1 151 10 37
13 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 63 - 17 5 5 179 12 15

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - 2 94 20 - 97.14% 835 167.06 112 162 32.0
Eels 2018 20 6 14 - 30% 8 - 32 - - 8 360 100 19 73.91% 2,687 134.00 449 596 29.8
Eels 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 45 6 2 83.35% 253 126.00 34 41 20.5
Eels 2020 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - 27 4 - 100.00% 195 195.00 48 39 39.0
- 2020 2 2 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - 1 32 12 6 60.00% 330 165.00 53 56 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
- - - 2 2 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - 1 32 12 6 60.00% 330 165.00 53 56 28.0
Panthers 2015 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - 2 94 20 - 97.14% 836 167.00 112 157 31.4
Eels 2018 2020 23 6 17 - 26% 9 - 36 - - 8 432 110 21 75.86% 3,136 136.00 532 658 28.6

Latest

Team Mates