You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Isaiah Papali'i Profile Image

Isaiah Papali'i

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
20 September 1998
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Ice
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 March 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
1
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Te Atatu Roosters
Biography:

Isaiah Papali’i played his junior rugby league for Te Atatu Roosters before being signed to the Warriors. Making his NRL debut against the Newcastle Knights in 2017, Papali’i joined the Eels in 2021 Papali’i after spending 2020 away from home in the Warriors bubble on the NSW Central Coast due to COVID-19. His experience playing for the Warriors, Australia welcomed Papali’i with open arms to the field. He is a former gold medal-winning Oceania Power Lifting champion. Papali’i uses his talent to prove his athleticism as a strong and powerful lock on the field.

Career

Appearances
88
Tries
14

2021 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Tackle Breaks
109
Average Hit Ups
14.8
Post Contact Metres
1499.9

Passing

Offloads
30

Defence

Tackles Made
809
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
150
Total Running Metres
3753

Fantasy

Total Points
1543
Average Points
61.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 16 - 24 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 3 70 1 19 29 3 200 171 15
2 Storm Won 16 - 12 Interchange 55 - - - - - - 3 30 - 14 43 1 75 64 -
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 2nd Row 74 - - - - - - 2 71 1 20 29 - 139 128 -
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 58 - 15 36 - 165 165 -
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 2nd Row 69 1 - 4 - - 1 6 71 1 16 42 1 141 141 -
6 Raiders Won 10 - 35 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 - - 2 5 61 1 19 36 2 156 151 5
7 Broncos Won 46 - 6 2nd Row 52 1 - 4 - - 1 5 48 - 17 22 3 151 111 39
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 32 2nd Row 69 - - - - 1 - 4 88 3 21 42 3 196 191 -
9 Roosters Won 31 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 7 73 3 25 28 6 175 172 -
10 Warriors Won 18 - 34 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - 2 70 - 20 20 2 153 137 16
11 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 28 2nd Row 69 - - - - 1 - 3 39 4 21 27 2 151 144 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 38 - 20 2nd Row 63 1 - 4 - - 1 3 30 1 13 33 - 92 92 -
13 Knights Won 4 - 40 2nd Row 57 - - - - - - 2 64 1 17 21 3 152 152 -
14 Wests Tigers Won 40 - 12 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - 12 52 4 15 29 2 136 114 -
15 Bulldogs Won 36 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 9 103 - 21 29 3 234 210 -
16 Panthers Lost 13 - 12 2nd Row 72 1 - 4 - - 1 10 47 4 20 38 3 165 165 -
18 Titans Won 8 - 26 2nd Row 56 - - - - - - 2 63 1 14 31 4 129 129 -
19 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 3 96 3 26 36 3 210 210 -
20 Roosters Lost 28 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 7 49 - 22 39 - 142 131 -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 40 2nd Row 69 - - - 25 - - 1 50 1 11 49 4 100 100 -
22 Sea Eagles Lost 56 - 10 Prop 53 - - - - - - 1 22 - 10 33 - 68 68 -
23 Cowboys Won 32 - 16 Prop 46 - - - - - - 5 52 - 10 21 1 113 83 30
24 Storm Won 10 - 22 Prop 73 - - - - - - 7 70 - 21 35 2 180 143 32
26 Knights Won 28 - 20 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 1 71 1 24 34 2 194 178 13
27 Panthers Lost 8 - 6 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 2 51 - 16 27 - 124 111 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 15 2.96 - 4 51 2 77 4 156 31.00 - 110 22.0
Warriors 2018 20 12 8 - 60% 3 - 12 18 0.92 - 26 597 12 580 42 1,555 77.00 18 760 38.0
Warriors 2019 23 8 14 1 35% 2 - 8 46 2.00 1 26 615 13 887 68 1,685 73.00 7 972 42.3
Warriors 2020 15 4 11 - 27% 1 - 4 - - - 21 521 4 463 29 1,209 80.00 8 593 39.5
Eels 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 7 - 28 25 0.99 - 109 1,500 30 809 50 3,753 150.00 153 1,543 61.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 2020 63 25 37 1 40% 7 - 28 79 1.25 1 77 1,784 31 2,007 143 4,607 73.00 34 2,429 38.6
Eels 2021 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 7 - 28 25 0.99 - 109 1,500 30 809 50 3,753 150.00 153 1,543 61.7

Latest

Team Mates