Large Background Image
Jarryd Hayne Profile Image

Jarryd Hayne

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
15 February 1988
Birthplace:
Minto, NSW
Nickname:
Haynze
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
19 May 2006
Round:
11
Previous Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Campbelltown City, East Campbelltown, Cabramatta
Biography:

Sponsored by Stoneworx Marble & Granite - For all your Stone Benchtops and Tiles Needs! 2018 will see Parramatta Eels junior Jarryd Hayne return to the Blue & Gold on a one year deal.

Playing his junior football at the Eels, Hayne returns to the Club after two seasons with the Gold Coast Titans and a season with the San Franciso 49ers in the NFL.

A talented footballer who burst into First Grade in 2006, Hayne has earned representative honours as an NRL All Star, state and international levels (for both Australia and Fiji) in rugby league, and represented Fiji in rugby union sevens.

A two time Dally M Medal winner who can fill a handful of positions in the Eels backline, Blue & Gold fans well be excited to see the plane returning in the upcoming season.

Career

Appearances
214
Tries
121

2018 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
10
Tackle Breaks
71

Passing

Receipts
252

Defence

Tackles Made
129
Missed Tackles
27
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
117.6
Total Running Metres
1763

Fantasy

Total Points
605
Average Points
40.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 25 - - - 5 37 - 14 16 3 109 - 18
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 20 1 15 13 5 73 - -
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Centre 29 - - - - - - - - 11 - 8 2 - 43 - -
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 Winger 29 - - - - - 1 1 1 11 - 6 1 - 41 - -
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 5 52 - 16 7 3 136 - -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - - 36 - 15 8 1 114 - 23
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 9 56 - 18 13 4 150 - -
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 2 15 60 - 19 13 - 197 - 3
19 Bulldogs Won 14 - 8 Centre 80 - - - 30 1 - - 1 46 2 21 14 2 124 - -
20 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 12 - 17 3 2 117 - 24
21 Titans Won 28 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 16 - 1 1 7 32 - 14 15 - 105 - -
22 Dragons Won 40 - 4 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 2 6 27 - 19 6 1 158 - 33
23 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 31 - 21 7 3 97 18 -
24 Cowboys Lost 44 - 6 Winger 80 - - - 41 - 1 1 5 38 1 22 5 1 139 - 21
25 Roosters Lost 10 - 44 Fullback 80 1 - 4 82 - - - 10 29 - 27 6 2 155 - 23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2006 16 10 6 - 62% 17 2 72 187 11.69 50.00% - 3 11 - 62 16 71.17% 2,569 160.56 432 - -
Eels 2007 25 14 11 - 56% 12 - 48 366 14.64 - - 4 23 - 125 40 69.64% 4,452 178.08 1,068 - -
Eels 2008 18 7 11 - 39% 6 - 24 137 7.61 - - 3 10 - 198 38 79.39% 2,744 152.44 498 - -
Eels 2009 26 15 10 1 58% 14 - 57 3,283 126.27 - - 15 32 - 217 43 68.86% 5,994 230.54 1,565 - -
Eels 2010 22 10 12 - 45% 11 - 44 4,485 203.86 - - 14 17 - 115 38 72.02% 5,008 227.64 1,326 - -
Eels 2011 21 5 15 1 24% 7 - 29 7,113 338.71 - - 24 5 - 143 51 67.86% 4,047 192.71 1,137 - -
Eels 2012 12 4 8 - 33% 8 - 32 2,171 180.92 - - 12 8 - 53 15 69.84% 2,667 222.25 835 - -
Eels 2013 15 4 11 - 27% 8 - 33 679 45.29 - 2 6 8 403 98 21 75.69% 2,156 143.75 804 - -
Eels 2014 21 11 10 - 52% 20 - 80 1,273 60.61 - 2 13 18 640 89 30 72.19% 4,093 194.93 1,262 856 40.8
Titans 2016 6 2 4 - 33% - - 1 391 65.18 - 1 2 2 180 58 12 82.72% 698 116.45 157 151 25.2
Titans 2017 17 - - - - 8 - 32 434 25.53 - 5 5 9 357 139 28 79.89% 1,809 106.41 - 520 30.6
Eels 2018 15 5 10 - 33% 10 - 40 193 12.89 - 1 4 10 252 129 27 81.63% 1,763 117.58 147 605 40.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2016 2017 23 8 15 - - 8 - 33 825 35.88 - 7 11 - 197 40 - 2,500 108.00 597 676 29.4
Eels
2006
2018
2014
2018
191 85 104 2 - 113 2 459 19,887 104.12 40.00% 98 142 - 1,229 319 - 35,494 185.00 9,075 1,494 29.3

Latest

Team Mates