You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Hoffman Profile Image

Josh Hoffman

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
10 March 1988
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Nickname:
Hoffy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
06 June 2008
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Norths Mackay
Biography:

With close to 200 NRL games under his belt, Josh Hoffman is one of the most experienced current Eels.

Traditionally a fullback who can also play five-eighth, centre and wing, 2019 will be his 11th year in the NRL.

Representative honours have included playing for New Zealand and the Indigenous All Stars.

Hoffman is signed until the end of the 2019 season.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2008 2 - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 6 7 41.25% 341 170.50 109 - -
Broncos 2009 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 - 17 9 66.68% 650 162.50 206 - -
Broncos 2010 20 10 10 - 50% 7 - 28 63 3.15 - - 4 12 - 48 33 51.43% 4,068 203.40 1,181 - -
Broncos 2011 16 13 3 - 81% 6 - 24 15 0.94 - - 4 10 - 28 13 52.71% 3,758 234.88 1,218 - -
Broncos 2012 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 5 - 40 22 54.64% 5,055 219.78 1,697 - -
Broncos 2013 24 10 13 1 42% 15 - 60 44 1.83 - - 4 14 429 77 18 68.80% 3,167 131.98 956 458 19.0
Broncos 2014 20 10 10 - 50% 1 - 4 866 43.29 - - 5 5 454 249 56 74.66% 2,041 102.09 255 491 24.0
Titans 2015 24 9 15 - 38% 6 - 24 249 10.38 - 1 2 4 504 164 52 69.22% 2,533 105.58 630 694 28.0
Titans 2016 25 11 13 1 44% 8 - 32 - - - - 2 7 381 255 49 79.55% 2,653 106.14 149 700 28.0
Eels 2017 13 7 6 - 54% 4 - 16 - - - - - 4 183 57 21 71.46% 1,141 87.81 225 271 20.0
Eels 2018 8 1 7 - 13% 6 - 24 24 3.05 - - - 5 119 37 10 79.99% 714 89.31 90 219 27.0
Eels 2019 10 6 4 - 60% 5 - 20 53 5.26 - - - 2 107 124 28 75.75% 924 92.41 25 246 24.6

Latest

Team Mates