Large Background Image
Kirisome Auva'a Profile Image

Kirisome Auva'a

Centre

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
100 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
23 February 1992
Birthplace:
Moototua, SAM
Nickname:
Somi
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 April 2014
Round:
6
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Rovers
Biography:
Sponsored by The Tax Factor, Think Beyond Tax! After making his return to the NRL in 2017, following a stint with the South Sydney Rabbitohs and some time on the sidelines, Blue & Gold outside back Kirisome Auva’a played 16 games for the Parramatta Eels in 2017. Playing his junior football in New Zealand before representing the Australia A Schoolboys rugby union side, Auva’a represented Queensland U18s in 2010 and was 18th man for Queensland in the inaugural U20s Origin game in 2012.

Auva’a went on to make his Parramatta Eels Club debut in Round 6 against the New Zealand Warriors, after an injury to Bevan French, Auva’a made the most of his opportunities in the Eels backline.

A solid and powerful outside back, with a grand final premiership ring with the Rabbitohs, Auva’a crossed for seven tries in the 2017 season. Auva’a put his name into the history books scoring the fastest try in NRL history against the Brisbane Broncos, scoring inside the first 13 seconds at Suncorp Stadium in Round 25.

Career

Appearances
61
Tries
21

2018 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
86

Defence

Tackles Made
49
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98.4
Total Running Metres
590

Fantasy

Total Points
130
Average Points
21.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 41 - 17 2 1 118 10 -
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - 8 - 12 3 2 79 - 19
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 24 - 16 11 2 94 10 -
4 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 20 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 33 - 11 12 4 115 10 -
5 Panthers Lost 6 - 12 Centre 65 - - - - - 1 31 - 16 9 - 81 - -
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 26 - 14 12 2 101 14 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 21 16 5 - 76% 9 - 36 64 3.06 - 7 10 258 275 39 84.87% 2,221 105.79 43 571 27.2
Rabbitohs 2015 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - - - - - 54 63 16 76.86% 445 89.14 - 100 20.0
Rabbitohs 2016 13 4 9 - 31% 3 - 12 16 1.19 - 1 1 151 193 23 85.38% 992 76.32 6 302 23.2
Eels 2017 16 10 6 - 62% 7 - 28 - - - 2 10 220 160 35 78.29% 1,789 111.87 217 436 27.2
Eels 2018 6 - 6 - - 2 - 8 - - - - 2 86 49 11 74.67% 590 98.43 19 130 21.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 2016 39 21 18 - - 12 - 48 80 2.05 - 8 11 - 531 78 - 3,659 93.00 49 994 25.5
Eels 2017 2018 22 10 12 - - 9 - 36 - - - 2 12 - 209 46 - 2,380 108.00 236 574 26.1

Latest

Team Mates