Large Background Image
Manu Ma'u Profile Image

Manu Ma'u

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
24 August 1988
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Mans
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
09 March 2014
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Richmond Rovers/Marist Saints
Biography:

A hard nosed forward that plays the game with aggression and toughness, Manu Ma’u is a key part of the second row for the Eels.

He reached 95 NRL career matches in 2018 and was denied a chance at getting to 100 appearances when injury cut his season short in round 15.

Ma’u has represented New Zealand and Tonga, featuring for the latter at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

He is the 2016 Ken Thornett medallist and signed a three-year deal to be at the Club until the end of 2019.

Career

Appearances
95
Tries
12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 4 9 344 18 1,389 106.88 9 472 36.3
Eels 2015 22 7 15 - 32% 5 - 20 3 0.15 - 4 18 597 40 2,551 115.96 - 943 42.9
Eels 2016 22 12 10 - 55% 2 - 8 - - - 2 36 581 36 2,772 126.03 - 984 44.7
Eels 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 1 - 4 71 2.97 1 1 29 668 58 2,874 119.77 13 999 41.6
Eels 2018 14 2 12 - 14% 3 - 12 - - - 3 16 446 34 1,571 112.24 - 664 47.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 2018 95 43 52 - - 12 - 48 77 0.81 14 108 2,635 186 11,158 117.00 23 4,065 42.8

Latest

Team Mates