Large Background Image
Michael Jennings Profile Image

Michael Jennings

Centre

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
20 April 1988
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
Jenko
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
23 March 2007
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
St Marys, West City Tigers
Biography:

With more than 250 NRL matches to his name, Michael Jennings is the most experienced player currently at the Eels.

Jennings is a Tongan international, an Australian international, a New South Wales State of Origin representative and scored the match sealing try in the 2013 NRL Grand Final.

He played every match of the 2018 NRL season for the Eels and one match with the Wentworthville Magpies.

Jennings is signed until the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
260
Tries
139

2019 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
5

Passing

Receipts
16

Defence

Tackles Made
10
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
135.9
Total Running Metres
135

Fantasy

Total Points
51
Average Points
51

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Centre 71 2 - 8 - 2 5 21 1 16 10 1 135 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 15 - 60 77 3.35 - - 3 15 - 261 50 77.73% 2,532 110.09 193 - -
Panthers 2008 23 10 12 1 43% 12 - 48 106 4.61 - - 7 18 - 269 48 81.95% 2,483 107.96 73 - -
Panthers 2009 19 10 8 1 53% 17 - 68 79 4.16 - - 6 22 - 268 43 80.61% 1,973 103.84 48 - -
Panthers 2010 25 14 11 - 56% 16 - 64 170 6.80 - - 5 13 - 325 43 83.75% 2,536 101.44 33 - -
Panthers 2011 15 5 10 - 33% 1 - 4 79 5.27 - - 3 6 - 182 34 79.12% 1,922 128.13 146 - -
Panthers 2012 17 5 12 - 29% 10 - 40 60 3.53 - - 5 12 - 205 31 82.44% 2,121 124.76 14 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 20 - 80 55 2.10 - 2 6 15 361 390 21 90.31% 2,770 106.55 18 - -
Roosters 2014 21 14 7 - 67% 13 - 52 17 0.80 - - 6 12 301 283 29 84.02% 2,132 101.53 40 661 31.5
Roosters 2015 24 16 8 - 67% 8 - 32 90 3.75 - - 7 9 381 315 32 86.21% 2,324 96.84 21 897 37.4
Eels 2016 19 10 9 - 53% 9 - 36 64 3.37 - 1 4 5 317 214 23 82.71% 1,754 92.36 - 579 30.5
Eels 2017 23 14 9 - 61% 10 - 40 137 5.95 - - 5 12 367 355 53 82.17% 2,349 102.17 33 797 34.6
Eels 2018 24 6 18 - 25% 6 - 24 65 2.73 - 1 1 5 362 410 54 85.49% 2,129 88.74 106 708 29.0
Eels 2019 1 1 - - 100% 2 - 8 - - - - - 2 16 10 1 90.90% 135 135.90 - 51 51.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2016 2018 67 31 36 - - 27 - 108 266 3.98 - 10 24 - 989 131 - 6,370 95.00 139 2,140 31.9

Latest

Team Mates