You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Michael Jennings Profile Image

Michael Jennings

Centre

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
20 April 1988
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
Jenko
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
23 March 2007
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
St Marys, West City Tigers
Biography:

With more than 250 NRL matches to his name, Michael Jennings is the most experienced player currently at the Eels.

Jennings is a Tongan international, an Australian international, a New South Wales State of Origin representative and scored the match sealing try in the 2013 NRL Grand Final.

He played 19 games in the 2019 season, scoring 10 tries.

Career

Appearances
291
Tries
154

2020 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
41

Passing

Receipts
227

Defence

Tackles Made
168
Missed Tackles
21
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
117
Total Running Metres
1526

Fantasy

Total Points
496
Average Points
38.2

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 8 - 2 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 41 - 8 8 2 88 13 17
2 Titans Won 6 - 46 Centre 70 - - - - 1 - 3 34 1 14 5 - 104 11 -
3 Broncos Won 6 - 34 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 5 44 2 19 5 1 136 - 13
4 Sea Eagles Won 19 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 30 - 16 14 6 131 - -
5 Panthers Won 16 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 44 1 18 13 2 119 - -
6 Roosters Lost 24 - 10 Centre 69 1 - 4 - 1 1 8 50 1 24 12 1 157 13 -
7 Raiders Won 25 - 24 Centre 90 1 - 4 6 - 1 4 52 - 23 15 - 145 - -
8 Cowboys Won 42 - 4 Centre 64 1 - 4 - - 1 1 33 - 14 6 1 90 - -
9 Knights Won 4 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 47 - 23 17 2 103 - -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 22 - 18 Centre 80 2 - 8 21 - 2 6 42 1 16 13 2 179 - -
11 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 16 Centre 77 - - - - - - 2 35 - 18 21 3 80 - -
12 Bulldogs Won 16 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 1 58 2 22 18 - 132 - -
13 Sharks Won 12 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 36 - 12 21 1 58 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 15 - 60 77 3.35 - - 3 15 - 261 50 77.73% 2,532 110.09 193 - -
Panthers 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 15 - 60 77 3.35 - - 3 15 - 261 50 77.73% 2,532 110.09 193 - -
Roosters 2008 23 10 12 1 43% 12 - 48 106 4.61 - - 7 18 - 269 48 81.95% 2,483 107.96 73 - -
Panthers 2008 23 10 12 1 43% 12 - 48 106 4.61 - - 7 18 - 269 48 81.95% 2,483 107.96 73 - -
Roosters 2009 19 10 8 1 53% 17 - 68 79 4.16 - - 6 22 - 268 43 80.61% 1,973 103.84 48 - -
Panthers 2009 19 10 8 1 53% 17 - 68 79 4.16 - - 6 22 - 268 43 80.61% 1,973 103.84 48 - -
Roosters 2010 25 14 11 - 56% 16 - 64 170 6.80 - - 5 13 - 325 43 83.75% 2,536 101.44 33 - -
Panthers 2010 25 14 11 - 56% 16 - 64 170 6.80 - - 5 13 - 325 43 83.75% 2,536 101.44 33 - -
Roosters 2011 15 5 10 - 33% 1 - 4 79 5.27 - - 3 6 - 182 34 79.12% 1,922 128.13 146 - -
Panthers 2011 15 5 10 - 33% 1 - 4 79 5.27 - - 3 6 - 182 34 79.12% 1,922 128.13 146 - -
Roosters 2012 17 5 12 - 29% 10 - 40 60 3.53 - - 5 12 - 205 31 82.44% 2,121 124.76 14 - -
Panthers 2012 17 5 12 - 29% 10 - 40 60 3.53 - - 5 12 - 205 31 82.44% 2,121 124.76 14 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 20 - 80 55 2.10 - 2 6 15 361 390 21 90.32% 2,770 106.55 18 749 28.0
Roosters 2014 21 14 7 - 67% 13 - 52 17 0.80 - - 6 12 301 283 29 84.03% 2,132 101.53 40 667 31.0
Roosters 2015 24 16 8 - 67% 8 - 32 100 4.15 - - 7 9 382 316 32 86.24% 2,336 97.33 21 901 37.0
Eels 2016 19 10 9 - 53% 9 - 36 64 3.37 - 1 4 5 317 214 23 82.71% 1,754 92.36 - 591 31.0
Eels 2017 23 14 9 - 61% 10 - 40 137 5.96 - - 5 12 367 355 53 82.17% 2,349 102.17 33 790 34.0
Eels 2018 24 6 18 - 25% 6 - 24 65 2.73 - 1 1 5 362 410 54 85.49% 2,139 89.00 106 708 29.5
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 10 - 40 31 1.64 - - 4 6 258 234 40 79.36% 1,765 92.00 14 595 31.3
Eels 2020 13 11 2 - 85% 7 - 28 28 2.13 - - 4 8 227 168 21 84.90% 1,526 117.00 30 496 38.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 2012 122 52 68 2 43% 71 - 284 571 4.68 - - 29 86 - 1,510 249 81.04% 13,060 107.00 507 - -
Roosters 2013 2015 71 50 21 - 70% 41 - 164 161 2.27 - 2 19 36 1,043 989 82 87.08% 7,228 101.00 79 2,615 36.8
Eels 2016 2020 98 52 46 - 53% 42 - 168 325 3.32 - 2 18 36 1,531 1,381 191 82.90% 9,546 97.00 184 3,141 32.0

Latest

Team Mates