You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nathan Brown Profile Image

Nathan Brown

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
01 March 1993
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Fairfield, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Browny
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
24 August 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
24
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Five Dock/Cabramatta
Biography:

Lock forward Nathan Brown is well known for his work rate, big collisions and being a leader of aggression when battling the opposing NRL forward packs.

He made is NRL debut in 2013 with the Wests Tigers, moved to South Sydney for two seasons and joined the Eels in 2017.

The 25-year-old received the Club’s Ken Thornett Medal and the Blue & Gold Army award in 2017. Injuries limited Brown to 15 matches in 2018 and 13 games in 2019 and now has his sights on a bigger 2020.

While growing up he played his junior football for Five Dock RSL and the Dundas Shamrocks and juggled a representative junior cricket career.

Career

Appearances
100
Tries
5

2020 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
15.4
Post Contact Metres
1068.9

Passing

Offloads
30

Defence

Tackles Made
664
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
158
Total Running Metres
2853

Fantasy

Total Points
966
Average Points
53.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 8 - 2 Lock 61 - - - - - 1 20 1 18 35 3 103 82 -
2 Titans Won 6 - 46 Lock 54 - - - - - 2 19 1 17 18 1 79 69 -
5 Panthers Won 16 - 10 Lock 60 - - - - - 3 48 2 24 22 3 158 141 6
6 Roosters Lost 24 - 10 Lock 61 - - - - - 1 66 5 24 35 2 194 171 -
9 Knights Won 4 - 10 Lock 80 - - - - - 2 103 - 33 55 2 266 262 -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 22 - 18 Lock 36 - - - - - 2 45 1 12 18 2 110 89 21
11 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 16 Lock 60 - - - - - - 36 3 19 34 3 119 112 -
12 Bulldogs Won 16 - 18 Lock 65 - - - - - - 66 3 26 40 1 167 160 -
13 Sharks Won 12 - 14 Lock 65 - - - - - 1 96 1 23 40 3 213 182 23
14 Dragons Lost 12 - 14 Lock 70 - - - - - 1 82 1 22 44 4 192 169 10
15 Storm Won 14 - 0 Lock 69 - - - - - 4 74 3 27 35 4 185 157 22
16 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 38 Lock 75 - - - - - 1 56 4 20 48 4 121 121 -
17 Warriors Won 18 - 24 Lock 60 - - - - - 2 93 1 23 41 1 192 178 12
18 Panthers Lost 20 - 2 Lock 73 - - - - - - 49 2 19 55 8 143 143 -
19 Broncos Won 26 - 12 Lock 55 - - - - - 1 32 - 24 35 - 126 104 -
20 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 28 Lock 80 - - - - - 1 91 1 35 46 1 229 187 33
21 Storm Lost 36 - 24 Lock 75 1 - 4 1 - - 36 - 24 37 3 116 99 -
22 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 38 Lock 59 - - - - - - 56 1 26 26 2 131 124 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 1 8 1 11 - 30 30.00 11 1 1.0
Rabbitohs 2015 7 3 4 - 43% - - - - - - 5 158 2 110 3 366 52.33 - 161 23.0
Rabbitohs 2016 21 7 14 - 33% 1 - 4 19 0.89 1 21 544 36 567 25 1,978 94.21 243 831 39.0
Eels 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 1 - 4 19 0.77 - 41 1,229 43 881 62 3,832 153.00 121 1,301 52.0
Eels 2018 15 4 11 - 27% 1 - 4 - - - 21 840 15 550 26 2,360 157.00 77 806 53.7
Eels 2019 13 9 4 - 69% 1 - 4 21 1.60 1 12 489 12 394 27 1,774 136.00 55 574 44.2
Eels 2020 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 - - - 22 1,069 30 664 47 2,853 158.00 130 966 53.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2013 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 1 8 1 11 - 30 30.00 11 14 14.0
Rabbitohs 2015 2016 28 10 18 - 36% 1 - 4 19 0.66 1 26 701 38 677 28 2,344 83.00 243 982 35.1
Eels 2017 2020 71 39 32 - 55% 4 - 16 40 0.56 1 96 3,626 100 2,489 162 10,820 152.00 384 3,639 51.2

Latest

Team Mates