You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Oregon Kaufusi Profile Image

Oregon Kaufusi

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 August 1999
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
Orry
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 August 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
23
Biography:

Oregon Kaufusi is an Eels junior, playing up through the ranks with NRL teammates Dylan Brown, Reed Mahoney and Haze Dunster. Before making his NRL debut in round 23 of the 2018 season against Melbourne Storm, Kaufusi started at prop for the New South Wales U20 squad that played a State of Origin match against Queensland. Kaufusi has represented NSW in the under 16's, 18's and 20's and scored at try at the Eels’ opening game at Bankwest Stadium in 2019 at the age of 19. Playing 13 games in the 2020 season, Kaufusi is eager to play on the field in 2021 as a strong prop with a strong sense of motivation and determination.

Career

Appearances
55
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
7.7
Post Contact Metres
391.8

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
208
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
90
Total Running Metres
999

Fantasy

Total Points
283
Average Points
25.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 20 1 11 11 2 92 57 34
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Lock 34 - - - - - 1 36 - 13 18 5 91 91 -
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 29 - 8 20 2 66 54 12
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 37 - 11 31 - 81 81 -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 30 - 8 20 - 90 56 34
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Prop 47 - - - - - - 49 - 13 28 2 122 103 18
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 41 1 14 15 - 114 60 53
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 50 1 13 19 6 98 80 17
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 29 - 8 22 - 75 42 32
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 40 1 8 15 - 87 70 17
11 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 20 Interchange 23 - - - - - 1 30 - 8 9 - 78 43 35

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - 1 77 - 39 3 179 89.00 26 51 25.5
Eels 2019 8 4 4 - 50% 1 - 4 11 138 2 115 13 455 56.00 115 174 21.8
Eels 2020 13 9 4 - 69% - - - 8 381 3 221 14 899 69.00 201 290 22.3
Eels 2021 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - 4 17 753 11 365 31 1,832 87.00 442 559 26.6
Eels 2022 11 7 4 - 64% - - - 4 392 4 208 17 999 90.00 256 283 25.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2022 55 33 22 - 60% 2 - 8 41 1,741 20 948 78 4,365 77.00 1,041 1,356 24.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS