Large Background Image
Peni Terepo Profile Image

Peni Terepo

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
106 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
21 November 1991
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Baz
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
04 May 2013
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mangere East Steelhawks
Biography:

Often used as an impact player, Peni Terepo will look to continue his strong form shown in 2018 to this upcoming season.

His play in 2018 earned the Jack Gibson Coaches award for best forward at the Club.

Terepo has represented Tonga and during the 2017 Rugby League World Cup he had many strong performances.

In New Zealand he played his junior football, got signed by the Eels and played for the National Youth Competition side between 2009-11 before making his NRL debut in 2013.

Career

Appearances
101
Tries
5

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
60
Average Hit Ups
9.4
Post Contact Metres
608.7

Passing

Offloads
13

Defence

Tackles Made
571
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
100.3
Total Running Metres
2006

Fantasy

Total Points
900
Average Points
45

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 20 Interchange 49 - - - - - 2 32 1 12 32 2 92 57 26
5 Panthers Lost 6 - 12 Interchange 50 - - - - - 1 24 - 17 26 2 102 63 29
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 Prop 50 - - - - - 4 23 - 15 35 2 78 73 -
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 Lock 42 - - - - - 2 29 1 12 18 2 89 89 -
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Lock 48 - - - - - 2 21 - 12 27 - 66 66 -
9 Sharks Lost 22 - 20 Lock 53 - - - - - - 29 2 9 40 2 96 83 12
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Prop 50 - - - - - 4 51 - 12 26 1 126 126 -
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Prop 56 - - - 1 - 3 30 - 15 31 - 127 110 16
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Lock 56 - - - - - 6 49 - 13 31 5 157 108 48
13 Knights Lost 4 - 30 Lock 56 - - - - - 2 28 2 15 40 1 98 85 -
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Prop 39 - - - - - 2 35 2 13 26 2 115 83 32
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Interchange 39 - - - 1 1 4 19 - 10 28 - 90 70 14
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 39 - 13 31 - 110 75 29
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 22 - 8 32 1 58 58 -
19 Bulldogs Won 14 - 8 Interchange 47 - - - - - 6 25 - 13 30 2 97 71 7
20 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 20 Interchange 45 - - - 1 - 1 28 2 14 26 4 95 85 -
21 Titans Won 28 - 12 Interchange 48 - - - - 1 5 32 - 10 17 - 111 105 -
22 Dragons Won 40 - 4 Interchange 33 - - - - - 6 33 - 10 13 - 89 50 38
23 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Interchange 44 - - - - - 6 32 3 13 24 - 103 98 -
24 Cowboys Lost 44 - 6 Lock 61 - - - - - 3 29 - 9 38 1 100 85 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2013 17 3 14 - 18% 4 - 16 20 1.16 24 307 7 329 20 959 56.41 29 - -
Eels 2014 21 11 10 - 52% 1 - 4 - - 25 406 3 363 21 1,341 63.88 177 451 21.5
Eels 2015 13 4 9 - 31% - - - 4 0.29 8 296 4 199 2 832 64.02 85 300 23.1
Eels 2016 23 12 11 - 52% - - - - - 26 509 8 524 13 1,910 83.07 255 737 32.0
Eels 2017 7 4 3 - 57% - - - - - 7 178 5 127 9 469 67.01 20 180 25.7
Eels 2018 20 6 14 - 30% - - - - - 60 609 13 571 27 2,006 100.32 256 900 45.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2013 2018 101 39 61 1 - 5 - 20 24 0.23 150 2,303 40 2,108 92 7,497 74.00 824 2,574 25.5

Latest

Team Mates