You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ray Stone Profile Image

Ray Stone

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
06 June 1997
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Moss Vale, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 August 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Moss Vale Dragons
Biography:

Hard and full of power Ray Stone is known for his hard running. Ray Stone started his Rugby League career as a Wests Tigers junior before joining the Eels in 2017. He has represented the Australian Schoolboys and Junior Kangaroos in the 2017 ANZAC test win over New Zealand. Lock forward Stone was elevated into the Eels squad in 2018 after graduating from the Eels U20 grand final squad in 2017, before making his debut and playing one game that season. He scored his first NRL try in the Eels’ golden point win over the Canberra Raiders in Round Seven, 2020. Continuing to have strong blue and gold connections as the only club he has played at, his three-year career with 19 games is only going to grow in the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
28
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
4.4
Post Contact Metres
142.7

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
213
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48
Total Running Metres
437

Fantasy

Total Points
242
Average Points
26.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 Interchange 24 1 - 4 - 1 2 47 - 11 6 1 146 128 18
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 18 - 6 16 2 46 46 -
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 9 - - - - - - 8 - 2 5 2 16 16 -
10 Warriors Won 18 - 34 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 5 - 1 9 - 11 11 -
20 Roosters Lost 28 - 0 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 23 - 9 17 4 49 49 -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 40 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Sea Eagles Lost 56 - 10 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
23 Cowboys Won 32 - 16 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
24 Storm Won 10 - 22 Interchange 22 - - - - - 1 18 - 9 14 - 48 40 -
25 Panthers Lost 6 - 40 Lock 80 - - - - - 1 22 1 15 54 5 100 63 22
26 Knights Won 28 - 20 Hooker 54 - - - - - - - - 71 50 - - - -
27 Panthers Lost 8 - 6 Hooker 60 - - - - - - 2 1 87 42 3 18 11 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - 9 - 3 1 21 21.00 - 3 3.0
Eels 2019 6 5 1 - 83% - - - 2 118 1 71 12 323 53.00 - 76 12.7
Eels 2020 12 7 5 - 58% 1 - 4 6 110 - 211 14 273 22.00 - 231 19.2
Eels 2021 9 5 4 - 56% 1 - 4 4 143 2 213 17 437 48.00 41 242 26.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2021 28 17 11 - 61% 2 - 8 12 379 3 498 44 1,054 34.00 41 552 19.7

Latest

Team Mates