You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ray Stone Profile Image

Ray Stone

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
06 June 1997
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Moss Vale, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 August 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Moss Vale Dragons
Biography:

Lock forward Ray Stone was elevated into the Eels squad in 2018 after graduating from the Eels U20 grand final squad in 2017, before making his debut and playing one game that season.

A hard running and old school player, Stone played six NRL games throughout the 2019 season. He will be looking to force his way into the NRL side in 2020.

Stone played with the Junior Kangaroos in the 2017 ANZAC test win over New Zealand.

Career

Appearances
22
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
5.7
Post Contact Metres
73.2

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
27
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69
Total Running Metres
209

Fantasy

Total Points
54
Average Points
18

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 Interchange 24 1 - 4 - 1 2 47 - 11 6 1 146 128 18
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 18 - 6 16 2 46 46 -
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 9 - - - - - - 8 - 2 5 2 16 16 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - 9 - 3 1 21 21.00 - 3 3.0
Eels 2019 6 5 1 - 83% - - - 2 118 1 71 12 323 53.00 - 76 12.7
Eels 2020 12 7 5 - 58% 1 - 4 6 110 - 211 14 273 22.00 - 231 19.2
Eels 2021 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 2 73 - 27 5 209 69.00 18 54 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2021 22 14 8 - 64% 2 - 8 10 310 1 312 32 827 37.00 18 364 16.6

Latest

Team Mates