You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reed Mahoney Profile Image

Reed Mahoney

Hooker

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Date of Birth:
22 April 1998
Weight:
86 kg
Birthplace:
Nambour, QLD
Age:
24
Nickname:
Reedy
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
09 June 2018
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
14
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Beerwah Bulldogs, Kawana Dolphins
Biography:

Reed Mahoney is an Eels junior, joining the Club in 2017 and went with the Eels National Youth Competition (NYC) side to the grand final. In 2018 he played off the bench for the Queensland U20 squad that won the State of Origin match against New South Wales
He made his NRL debut in 2018 and quickly became the Eels’ starting hooker. He also made his NRL debut and appeared in nine matches at the back end of the 2018 season before going on to play every game in the 2019 season. Mahoney scored a try on his 21st birthday at the official opening of Bankwest Stadium. Going into 2021, Mahoney has played 56 games for Parramatta Eels over his three year course and the blue and gold army are excited to see them numbers grow. Mahoney was selected in the QLD Maroons State of Origin Team in 2021.

Career

Appearances
83
Tries
15

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
4

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
52

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
4

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
1150

Defence

Tackles Made
397
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36
Total Running Metres
360

Fantasy

Total Points
475
Average Points
47.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Hooker 80 - - - 156 - - - 4 - 104 25 2 25 - -
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 14 2 130 35 4 72 31 -
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Hooker 83 - - - 42 - - 1 7 1 123 39 4 34 25 -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Hooker 80 1 - 4 50 - - - 4 - 130 40 4 29 5 -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Hooker 61 - - - 44 - - 2 11 - 93 31 2 38 20 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Hooker 67 1 - 4 90 1 - 1 7 - 93 48 6 47 19 -
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Hooker 80 - - - 80 2 - - 21 - 125 37 2 58 13 -
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 1 2 - 109 48 2 13 - -
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Hooker 80 1 - 4 51 - - - 10 2 132 49 1 22 - -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 8 - - 2 10 1 111 45 2 19 9 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 9 4 5 - 44% - - - 147 16.30 - - - 2 691 341 28 293 32.00 6 306 34.0
Eels 2019 26 15 11 - 58% 5 - 20 1,358 52.24 - 5 4 5 2,698 1,221 100 757 29.00 16 1,260 48.5
Eels 2020 21 15 6 - 71% 3 - 12 1,284 61.15 - 5 3 2 2,328 968 40 536 25.00 - 1,070 51.0
Eels 2021 17 11 6 - 65% 3 - 12 1,288 75.79 - 3 13 12 1,925 763 31 642 37.00 5 1,040 61.2
Eels 2022 10 6 4 - 60% 4 - 16 520 52.04 - - 3 6 1,150 397 29 360 36.00 - 475 47.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2022 83 51 32 - 61% 15 - 60 4,598 55.40 - 13 23 27 8,792 3,690 228 2,590 31.00 27 4,149 50.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS