Large Background Image
Siosaia Vave Profile Image

Siosaia Vave

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
115 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
20 May 1989
Birthplace:
Mt Druitt, NSW
Nickname:
Vavz
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
29 March 2010
Round:
3
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Mt Druitt Tigers/St Marys
Biography:

An impact player with plenty of size and strength.

With an interrupted 2017 season, Siosaia Vave will look to return to his strong form in 2018.

With close to 100 NRL first grade games to his name, including stints with the Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm and Manly Sea-Eagles, Vave has been at the Eels since 2017.

Career

Appearances
106
Tries
7

2018 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
7.6
Post Contact Metres
305.5

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
185
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83.6
Total Running Metres
835

Fantasy

Total Points
325
Average Points
32.5

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 16 - - - - - 1 31 - 6 10 2 65 66 -
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Prop 22 - - - - 1 2 20 - 6 15 1 71 72 -
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Interchange 21 - - - - - 1 34 - 10 12 1 89 55 35
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Prop 39 - - - - - 1 40 - 12 21 2 102 68 34
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Prop 34 1 - 4 - 1 5 45 - 13 21 2 124 92 32
19 Bulldogs Won 14 - 8 Prop 30 - - - - - 2 25 - 7 24 - 57 50 7
20 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 20 Prop 32 - - - - - 2 24 - 9 18 1 67 67 -
21 Titans Won 28 - 12 Prop 36 - - - - - 1 16 - 6 17 1 55 41 14
22 Dragons Won 40 - 4 Prop 50 1 - 4 - 1 4 42 1 17 24 3 137 120 13
23 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Prop 37 - - - - - 3 29 - 11 23 1 64 64 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2010 14 4 10 - 29% 2 - 8 - - - 17 - 12 206 21 859 61.36 - - -
Sharks 2011 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 3 - 1 38 2 162 54.00 - - -
Storm 2012 14 11 3 - 79% - - - - - - 14 - 5 235 12 1,077 76.93 - - -
Storm 2013 9 6 3 - 67% 1 - 4 - - - 5 210 1 166 1 623 69.27 234 - -
Sharks 2014 15 4 11 - 27% - - - - - - 7 482 7 274 6 1,272 84.84 181 314 20.9
Sea Eagles 2016 23 7 16 - 30% 1 - 4 20 0.85 1 23 791 22 371 19 2,431 105.73 537 649 28.2
Eels 2017 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 - - - 10 572 3 272 10 1,647 91.53 359 440 24.4
Eels 2018 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - 22 306 1 185 14 835 83.58 136 325 32.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2016 2016 23 7 16 - - 1 - 4 20 0.85 23 791 22 371 19 2,431 105.00 537 660 28.7
Storm 2012 2013 23 17 6 - - 1 - 4 - - 19 210 6 401 13 1,700 73.00 234 3 0.3
Sharks
2010
2014
2011
2014
32 9 23 - - 2 - 8 - - 27 482 20 518 29 2,293 71.00 181 321 21.4
Eels 2017 2018 28 15 13 - - 3 - 12 - - 32 877 4 457 24 2,483 88.00 496 765 27.3

Latest

Team Mates