Large Background Image
Suaia Matagi Profile Image

Suaia Matagi

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
23 March 1988
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Tungs
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
11 May 2013
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Te Atutu Roosters, Mount Albert Lions
Biography:
Sponsored by Infinity HVAC Services. One of Australia's leading piling specialists! Parramatta Eels forward Suaia Matagi made his name in the Blue & Gold with a bulldozing charging into Marty Taupau in his Eels Club debut to kick off the 2017 season.

After previously playing for the New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters and Penrith Panthers, the hard running Matagi joined the Eels in 2017.

A soft speaking forward with a game focused around power, Matagi will be looking to return to his bulldozing best in 2018.

Matagi has previously represented New Zealand and Samoa, most recently representing the latter at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

Matagi is signed until the end of the 2018 season.

Career

Appearances
101
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
6
Post Contact Metres
253.2

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
169
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
76.2
Total Running Metres
686

Fantasy

Total Points
208
Average Points
23.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 14 - 6 25 1 28 17 11
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 21 - 7 15 3 51 39 12
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 Prop 44 - - - - - 1 31 - 13 21 - 84 59 24
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Prop 32 - - - - - 1 16 - 7 18 1 42 40 2
9 Sharks Lost 22 - 20 Prop 33 - - - - - 1 26 - 7 21 2 72 46 26
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 13 - 3 12 1 30 30 -
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 46 - 15 9 1 151 82 63
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Interchange 27 - - - - - 3 37 - 12 15 1 108 53 55
13 Knights Lost 4 - 30 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 48 - 13 33 3 116 106 9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2013 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 6 294 2 141 6 812 73.85 227 - -
Warriors 2014 24 12 12 - 50% - - - 14 788 6 377 32 2,085 86.90 508 422 17.6
Roosters 2015 8 6 2 - 75% - - - 2 235 - 106 2 588 73.50 151 175 21.9
Panthers 2016 23 13 10 - 57% - - - 13 571 5 370 36 1,787 77.70 432 490 21.3
Eels 2017 26 16 10 - 62% - - - 22 822 11 504 52 2,510 96.54 371 676 26.0
Eels 2018 9 2 7 - 22% - - - 6 253 - 169 13 686 76.22 207 208 23.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2015 2015 7 6 1 - - - - - 1 214 - 93 1 507 72.00 136 146 20.9
Panthers 2016 2016 23 13 10 - - - - - 13 571 5 370 36 1,787 77.00 432 504 21.9
Eels 2017 2018 35 18 17 - - - - - 28 1075 11 673 65 3,196 91.00 578 903 25.8
Warriors 2013 2015 36 18 18 - - 1 - 4 21 1103 8 531 39 2,978 82.00 750 469 13.0

Latest

Team Mates