Tepai Moeroa Profile Image

Tepai Moeroa

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
112 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
02 October 1995
Birthplace:
Rarotonga, CKI
Nickname:
Teps
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
12 July 2014
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Seven Hills
Biography:

Tepai Moeroa first signed with the Eels as a 14-year-old in 2010 and has become one of the most versatile forwards in the NRL.

He made his NRL debut as an 18-year-old in 2014 and accumulated 90 NRL career matches before his 23rd birthday.

Representative honours to come his way so far have been with the Prime Minister’s XIII and with the World All-Stars.

Moeroa is signed through the 2019 NRL season.

Career

Appearances
112
Tries
9

2019 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
434
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
67.4
Total Running Metres
1482

Fantasy

Total Points
544
Average Points
24.7

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Prop 57 - - - - - - - 46 1 19 23 1 126 107 18
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 36 Lock 44 - - - 27 - - 1 8 1 5 34 2 23 23 -
4 Sharks Won 24 - 12 Lock 33 - - - - - - 3 26 - 6 22 2 73 60 13
5 Raiders Lost 19 - 0 Lock 35 - - - - - - 2 16 - 6 32 3 50 50 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 6 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 1 45 - 13 22 3 121 121 -
7 Knights Lost 28 - 14 Lock 45 - - - - - - 3 16 - 6 37 - 39 39 -
8 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Lock 50 - - - - - - - 26 - 15 26 4 94 90 -
9 Storm Lost 64 - 10 Lock 42 - - - - - - 1 30 - 7 32 2 55 55 -
10 Cowboys Lost 17 - 10 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - 14 - 4 17 1 45 45 -
12 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 14 Lock 37 - - - - - - 2 30 - 10 27 4 76 76 -
13 Sharks Lost 42 - 22 Lock 40 - - - - - - - 26 1 8 19 1 68 46 15
15 Raiders Won 22 - 16 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 2 42 - 12 16 1 106 103 -
17 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 30 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - 16 - 4 10 1 37 37 -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 24 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - 12 - 4 20 - 39 39 -
19 Warriors Won 24 - 22 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - 7 - 5 16 - 30 30 -
20 Dragons Won 4 - 12 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - 10 - 4 11 1 39 26 13
21 Knights Won 20 - 14 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - 7 - 2 5 1 16 16 -
22 Titans Won 12 - 36 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - 30 - 8 18 - 68 54 14
23 Bulldogs Lost 6 - 12 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - 16 - 3 13 - 37 37 -
25 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 16 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 1 53 - 15 13 - 141 109 31
26 Broncos Won 58 - 0 Interchange 38 1 - 4 - - 1 2 53 1 15 11 1 164 125 39
27 Storm Lost 32 - 0 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 1 10 - 3 10 1 27 27 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 9 4 5 - 44% 3 - 12 - - 2 2 240 21 580 64.47 10 295 32.0
Eels 2015 19 7 12 - 37% 1 - 4 - - 1 7 555 43 1,374 72.36 16 654 34.0
Eels 2016 22 12 10 - 55% - - - - - - 6 650 45 1,860 84.57 26 793 36.0
Eels 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - 16 4 0.18 3 6 578 37 1,690 80.49 77 770 36.0
Eels 2018 19 3 16 - 16% - - - 16 0.85 3 6 620 44 1,648 86.76 23 747 39.0
Eels 2019 22 14 8 - 64% 1 - 4 27 1.22 1 4 434 29 1,482 67.38 145 544 24.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 2019 112 54 58 - - 9 - 36 47 0.42 10 31 3,071 218 8,587 76.00 298 3,783 33.8

Latest

Team Mates