Large Background Image
Tony Williams Profile Image

Tony Williams

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
118 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
12 December 1988
Birthplace:
Canterbury, NSW
Nickname:
T-Rex
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
07 June 2008
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Cabramatta Two Blues
Biography:
Parramatta Eels junior Tony Williams returns to the Blue & Gold in 2018 after signing with the Club on a one year contract until the end of the 2018 season.

Williams made his NRL debut for the Parramatta Eels in 2008 before stints with the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs and Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks.

A great addition to the Eels squad that will bring a wealth of knowledge and depth to the forward pack. Known as T-Rex, the hulking forward will be looking to return to his dominant form that once saw him skittle opposition on a regular basis.

Career

Appearances
170
Tries
50

2018 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
70
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79.8
Total Running Metres
398

Fantasy

Total Points
134
Average Points
26.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 20 Interchange 30 - - - - 1 1 52 1 11 6 1 103 103 -
5 Panthers Lost 6 - 12 2nd Row 60 - - - - - 4 29 1 12 20 2 62 62 -
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 2nd Row 48 - - - - - 4 38 - 11 17 2 80 80 -
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 43 1 14 14 - 102 102 -
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 2nd Row 40 - - - - - - 19 - 7 13 1 50 51 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2008 11 7 4 - 64% 4 - 16 55 5.00 - 6 7 55 19 1,530 139.09 136 - -
Sea Eagles 2009 12 8 4 - 67% 9 - 36 - - - 7 9 39 14 1,431 119.25 267 - -
Sea Eagles 2010 25 12 13 - 48% 16 - 64 59 2.36 - 16 23 87 39 2,968 118.72 445 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 20 17 3 - 85% 6 - 24 - - - 7 17 207 33 1,477 73.85 - - -
Sea Eagles 2012 16 11 5 - 69% 4 - 16 17 1.06 - 6 34 235 44 1,914 119.62 12 - -
Bulldogs 2013 23 11 12 - 48% 5 - 20 30 1.32 - 6 26 383 21 2,021 87.89 12 2 0.1
Bulldogs 2014 27 16 11 - 59% 4 - 16 255 9.44 2 4 40 503 41 3,082 114.18 11 923 34.2
Bulldogs 2015 11 5 6 - 45% - - - 58 5.32 1 1 7 174 16 1,134 103.17 10 339 30.8
Bulldogs 2016 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 44 2.32 1 3 12 302 24 1,739 91.53 14 574 30.2
Sharks 2017 1 - - - - 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 15 2 60 60.00 - 40 40.0
Eels 2018 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - 1 3 70 6 398 79.76 - 134 26.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 2012 73 48 25 - - 35 - 140 76 1.04 36 83 568 130 7,790 106.00 724 - -
Bulldogs 2013 2016 80 43 37 - - 10 - 40 388 4.85 14 85 1,362 102 7,978 99.00 48 1,856 23.2
Sharks 2017 2017 1 1 - - - 1 - 4 - - 1 - 15 2 60 60.00 - 40 40.0
Eels 2008
2018
2008
2018
16 9 7 - - 4 - 16 55 3.44 7 10 125 25 1,928 120.00 136 134 26.8

Latest

Team Mates