You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Will Smith Profile Image

Will Smith

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Weight:
88 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
03 July 1992
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Nickname:
Willba
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
01 August 2014
Round:
21
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Western Suburbs Rosellas
Biography:

2020 will be Will Smith's fourth season at the Club, having played 32 games in the Blue & Gold during his first three years at the Eels.

A fullback and utility, Smith made his NRL debut in 2014 for the Penrith Panthers before joining the Eels in 2017.

A talented footballer, injuries have held him back during his 53 game career heading into the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
53
Tries
9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 8 5 3 - 63% - - - 376 46.98 - 2 1 1 283 209 22 86.89% 355 44.44 25 243 30.0
Panthers 2015 9 3 6 - 33% 2 4 16 232 25.78 80.00% 1 6 6 253 85 17 79.10% 1,112 123.66 487 401 44.0
Panthers 2016 4 1 3 - 25% - - - 14 3.48 - - - 1 117 49 10 80.95% 398 99.53 187 94 23.0
Eels 2017 15 10 5 - 67% 6 - 24 248 16.53 - - 3 3 461 240 24 85.27% 967 64.49 296 448 29.0
Eels 2018 12 2 10 - 17% 1 - 4 140 10.77 - - - 1 466 238 22 77.38% 656 50.53 173 364 28.0
Eels 2019 5 2 3 - 40% - - - 198 39.68 - 1 1 - 138 81 12 79.72% 136 27.22 28 93 18.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 2016 21 9 12 - - 2 3 14 626 29.83 75.00% 3 7 8 646 342 49 82.50% 1,803 85.00 671 712 33.9
Eels 2017 2019 32 14 18 - - 7 - 28 586 17.77 - 1 4 4 1,065 560 58 81.32% 1,767 53.00 498 893 27.1

Latest

Team Mates