You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Maloney Profile Image

James Maloney

Five-Eighth

Inactive

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
15 June 1986
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
11 April 2009
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
5
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
St Edwards
Biography:

Maloney played more than 300 matches for Melbourne Storm, the Warriors, Roosters, Sharks, Panthers and Catalans Dragons, as well as 14 Origins for NSW and four Tests for Australia.

Maloney is a proven winner, having helped steer the Roosters to 2013 premiership and the Sharks to their inaugural grand final win in 2016. He was also a member of the Warriors team which lost the 2011 decider to Manly.

Maloney is the No.11 points scorer in NRL history with 1825 points.

Playing

Appearances
247
Points
1825
Tries
64

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2009 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.00 - - -
Warriors 2010 24 14 10 - 58% 10 73 188 7,443 310.12 74.49% - 14 6 - 425 121 1,320 55.00 20 - -
Warriors 2011 27 16 11 - 59% 10 82 206 10,086 373.54 75.23% - 15 8 41 536 128 1,875 69.00 63 - -
Warriors 2012 24 8 16 - 33% 4 67 153 7,228 301.17 77.01% - 17 8 - 414 125 1,589 66.00 125 - -
Roosters 2013 25 19 6 - 76% 9 108 252 5,744 229.75 87.10% 7 25 4 810 433 83 1,701 68.00 96 1,327 53.1
Roosters 2014 27 17 10 - 63% 5 106 234 5,038 186.59 83.46% 10 23 2 1,003 498 89 1,509 55.00 16 1,244 46.1
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 9 105 248 4,679 173.31 82.68% 20 20 3 849 489 109 2,028 75.00 59 1,236 45.8
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 7 94 219 3,893 155.74 77.69% 17 9 4 1,112 400 103 1,866 74.00 7 942 37.7
Sharks 2017 20 12 8 - 60% 4 71 161 2,756 137.82 87.65% 8 12 5 834 277 121 1,439 71.00 5 557 27.8
Panthers 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 4 53 126 5,202 236.45 86.89% 19 10 9 1,128 278 161 1,893 86.00 1 698 31.7
Panthers 2019 22 9 13 - 41% 2 12 36 5,354 243.35 85.71% 31 16 5 1,082 361 122 1,755 79.00 61 793 36.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2009 2009 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.00 - - -
Warriors 2010 2012 75 38 37 - 51% 24 222 547 24,756 330.09 75.51% - 46 22 41 1,375 374 4,764 63.00 208 - -
Roosters 2013 2015 79 55 24 - 70% 23 320 736 15,816 200.20 84.43% 37 68 9 2,677 1,429 281 5,316 67.00 172 3,838 48.6
Sharks 2016 2017 45 30 14 1 67% 11 165 380 6,650 147.77 81.68% 25 21 9 1,946 677 224 3,306 73.00 12 1,499 33.3
Panthers 2018 2019 44 24 20 - 55% 6 65 162 10,512 238.92 86.67% 50 26 14 2,208 637 280 3,658 83.00 62 1,490 33.9

Latest

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS