Aidan Guerra Profile Image

Aidan Guerra

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
25 February 1988
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Nickname:
Dos
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
14 March 2010
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Townsville Brothers
Biography:

A former Queensland State of Origin, Australian and Italian representative, Guerra joined the Knights from the Sydney Roosters in 2018.

Aidan Guerra featured in every NRL game for the Knights that season, and was again a familiar face in 2019, injury withstanding.

Picking up both the coaches and gladiator award at the Danny Buderus medal awards night in 2018, Guerra’s leadership has been a massive asset to the Club.

The second rower can play at lock and provides considerable experience to the side.
He knows where to be on the big plays and how to find space.

ABOUT ME...

Who am I... Aidan Guerra
Who is most important to me... My family, two girls and my wife
Greatest off-field achievement... Stick with the family, the gift that keeps on giving
Something you wouldn’t know about me is… I love cooking, my best response (to a dish) was my steak Diane
I’d be lost without... All three of my family
What do I love most about living in Newcastle? Right from the moment we got here, we liked everything about it, obviously the beaches and a good place to raise a family and good people as well
I grew up... Townsville
People would describe me as... Pretty cruisy
As a kid my hero was... My dad and my nonno (grandfather)
The last book I read was... Started reading the Lion King recently, and read few Pepper Pig books along the way
My favourite song to listen to on game day is... A song by Flight Facilities, one of their demos
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is... Go to the park and watch my eldest daughter run around
My greatest on field moment... Winning the premiership with the Roosters, and the national anthem in my first State of Origin.

Career

Appearances
190
Tries
47

2019 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
289
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73.6
Total Running Metres
882

Fantasy

Total Points
349
Average Points
29

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 14 - 8 Interchange 41 - - - - - 3 51 - 11 19 2 119 93 26
2 Panthers Lost 14 - 16 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 34 - 9 27 3 73 73 -
3 Raiders Lost 17 - 10 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 7 - 4 33 3 21 21 -
4 Dragons Lost 12 - 13 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 32 - 14 35 3 99 99 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 26 Interchange 32 1 - 4 - 1 3 13 - 10 19 4 47 47 -
16 Warriors Lost 20 - 24 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 25 - 8 21 1 59 59 -
20 Sea Eagles Lost 30 - 6 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 14 - 5 24 1 49 49 -
21 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 22 - 6 10 1 53 53 -
22 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 24 - 8 18 1 62 62 -
23 Wests Tigers Lost 46 - 4 Interchange 49 1 - 4 - 1 - 30 - 8 34 4 92 71 -
24 Titans Won 38 - 4 2nd Row 38 - - - - - - 48 - 13 20 - 123 105 17
25 Panthers Lost 54 - 10 Interchange 56 - - - - - 1 31 - 10 29 5 81 69 11

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 9 5 4 - 56% 3 - 12 - - - 3 8 188 18 559 62.11 - - -
Roosters 2011 14 7 7 - 50% 6 - 24 - - - 7 13 352 28 1,110 79.29 - - -
Roosters 2012 19 6 12 1 32% 5 - 20 148 7.79 - 3 19 479 54 1,575 82.89 2 - -
Roosters 2013 22 17 5 - 77% 6 - 24 38 1.70 - 7 4 518 28 1,848 84.02 - 458 20.0
Roosters 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 6 - 24 8 0.33 - 7 6 722 43 2,335 101.55 44 967 42.0
Roosters 2015 22 17 5 - 77% 5 - 20 40 1.83 - 2 14 763 43 2,127 96.70 6 1,046 47.0
Roosters 2016 21 5 16 - 24% 4 - 16 10 0.45 1 4 8 666 52 2,181 103.89 79 924 44.0
Roosters 2017 24 - - - - 5 - 20 - - - 6 6 774 48 2,218 92.42 - 1,082 45.1
Knights 2018 24 9 15 - 38% 5 - 20 32 1.35 - 4 4 954 76 2,375 98.98 19 1,190 49.0
Knights 2019 12 3 9 - 25% 2 - 8 - - - 2 - 289 28 882 73.58 55 349 29.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2017 154 89 64 1 - 40 - 160 239 1.55 1 39 78 4,449 314 13,878 90.00 146 4,817 31.3
Knights 2018 2019 36 12 24 - - 7 - 28 32 0.90 - 6 4 1,243 104 3,258 90.00 74 1,539 42.8

Latest

Team Mates