Large Background Image
Brock Lamb Profile Image

Brock Lamb

Five-Eighth

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
22 January 1997
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Nickname:
Lamby
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
30 April 2016
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
West Maitland Reddogs
Biography:
At just 20 years of age, a confident Brock cemented his place in the 2017 NRL side, locking down the five-eighth role.

A player who registered in the top 15 in the league for kicks and kick metres in 2017, Brock continued to develop and hone his skills in one of the game’s key positions.

The West Maitland Reddogs junior, who made his first-grade debut in 2016, notched up 21 NRL appearances in 2017 before a knee injury sidelined him for the final two rounds.

As a developing player, who boasts a good kicking game and creates space for the forwards and backs, Brock will gain a lot from working with new recruit Mitchell Pearce in 2018.

The young half took out the Club’s 2017 Rookie of the Year Award.

Previously he has represented the Australian Schoolboys, the NSW Under 16s and 18s and was selected in the NSW Emerging Blues squad for 2018.

Away from football Brock is studying for a Certificate IV in Fitness at Hunter TAFE.


Career

Appearances
32
Tries
5

2018 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
7

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
107.1
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
190

Defence

Tackles Made
129
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
23.7
Total Running Metres
189

Fantasy

Total Points
174
Average Points
21.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 19 - 18 Interchange 33 - - - 16 - - - 1 3 - 20 9 - 15 - -
2 Raiders Won 28 - 30 Interchange 25 - - - 45 - - - - 4 - 6 6 2 7 - -
3 Roosters Lost 38 - 8 Interchange 64 - - - 14 - - - - - - 16 17 1 8 - 4
4 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 80 - - - - 7 - 31 31 6 18 - -
5 Broncos Won 15 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 97 - - - - 10 2 29 22 4 27 - -
6 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Five-Eighth 70 - - - 95 - - - 1 2 - 17 23 6 7 - -
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Halfback 80 - 2 4 283 2 1 1 4 15 - 45 9 2 71 - 7
11 Titans Lost 33 - 26 Halfback 80 - 5 10 228 - - - - 2 - 26 12 1 33 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 3 - 3 - - - - - 946 315.50 - - 1 - 121 62 8 146 48.73 37 112 37.3
Knights 2017 21 5 16 - 24% 5 23 67 4,838 230.38 82.14% 6 10 15 847 362 55 1,112 52.96 23 817 38.9
Knights 2018 8 3 5 - 38% - 7 14 857 107.14 100.00% 2 1 2 190 129 22 189 23.70 11 174 21.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2018 32 8 24 - - 5 30 81 6,642 207.55 85.71% - 12 17 - 553 85 1,448 45.00 71 1,106 34.6

Latest

Team Mates