Large Background Image
Chris Heighington Profile Image

Chris Heighington

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
35
Date of Birth:
14 January 1983
Birthplace:
Camden, NSW
Nickname:
Heino
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
15 March 2003
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Umina Bunnies
Biography:

With more than 300 NRL games under his belt and a 2017 World Cup finals appearance for England, Chris brings experience and leadership to the Knights.

A Umina Bunnies junior, the veteran forward started his NRL career with the Wests Tigers in 2003 before moving to the Cronulla Sharks in 2013. He won a premiership with both clubs.

An England international, Country NSW and NRL All Star, the prop is a middle type player that can switch between the prop and lock. He brings a strong work ethic with him.

Away from the field, Chris is the proud father of two, and a keen surfer.

Career

Appearances
336
Tries
42

2018 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
14
Average Hit Ups
5.5
Post Contact Metres
354.6

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
328
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55.2
Total Running Metres
1049

Fantasy

Total Points
440
Average Points
23.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 19 - 18 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 2 10 - 8 25 1 47 48 -
2 Raiders Won 28 - 30 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 14 - 5 18 1 47 47 -
4 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 Interchange 38 1 - 4 - - 1 - 18 1 12 21 3 67 60 -
5 Broncos Won 15 - 10 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 2 20 - 9 17 - 61 62 -
6 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - 15 - 7 14 1 38 39 -
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - 17 1 7 16 - 52 52 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - 18 - 7 8 1 46 43 -
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 36 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 3 26 - 12 19 - 63 64 -
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 1 16 - 8 15 4 39 39 -
12 Sharks Lost 10 - 48 Interchange 38 - - - 11 - - 1 8 1 10 23 - 51 45 -
13 Eels Won 4 - 30 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - 26 1 10 13 - 72 64 8
14 Roosters Lost 16 - 18 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - 34 1 12 17 1 96 79 13
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - 15 1 13 25 - 65 32 11
16 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 36 Interchange 40 - - - 3 - - 1 21 - 9 24 2 54 35 16
18 Eels Won 18 - 16 Interchange 28 - - - - 1 - 1 12 1 7 13 - 40 40 -
19 Titans Won 30 - 24 Interchange 17 - - - - - - - 19 - 2 10 1 40 41 -
20 Cowboys Lost 20 - 18 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 2 29 1 9 15 1 56 56 -
21 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 25 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 1 27 - 12 13 2 69 56 13
22 Warriors Lost 20 - 4 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - 10 - 7 22 5 38 31 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2003 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 - - - 8 - 4 118 18 392 56.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2004 10 3 7 - 30% 2 - 8 - - - 10 - 4 223 29 723 72.30 - - -
Wests Tigers 2005 24 18 6 - 75% 4 - 16 - - - 29 - 14 482 56 1,760 73.33 7 - -
Wests Tigers 2006 21 9 12 - 43% 7 - 28 72 3.43 - 36 - 9 547 54 1,693 80.62 - - -
Wests Tigers 2007 24 11 13 - 46% 4 - 16 17 0.71 - 52 - 28 643 60 2,708 112.83 - - -
Wests Tigers 2008 24 11 13 - 46% 6 - 24 - - - 89 - 27 799 56 3,150 131.25 - - -
Wests Tigers 2009 18 8 10 - 44% - - - 9 0.50 - 38 - 22 496 44 1,886 104.78 - - -
Wests Tigers 2010 27 16 11 - 59% 6 - 24 43 1.59 - 99 - 28 850 72 2,966 109.85 - - -
Wests Tigers 2011 26 16 10 - 62% 6 - 24 37 1.42 - 98 - 40 734 53 2,798 107.62 2 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 20 7 13 - 35% 3 - 12 33 1.65 - 45 - 34 520 47 1,935 96.75 2 - -
Sharks 2013 26 15 11 - 58% 1 - 4 - - - 33 1,002 29 715 16 2,822 108.55 52 2 0.1
Sharks 2014 19 4 15 - 21% - - - 12 0.66 1 31 684 39 465 33 2,125 111.89 26 638 33.6
Sharks 2015 23 14 9 - 61% 1 - 4 8 0.36 1 28 865 26 501 23 2,555 111.11 85 853 37.1
Sharks 2016 26 19 6 1 73% - - - - - - 28 678 13 439 23 2,141 82.37 102 690 26.5
Sharks 2017 22 - - - - - - - - - - 18 644 8 307 22 1,982 90.09 - 519 23.6
Knights 2018 19 8 11 - 42% 1 - 4 14 0.75 - 14 355 8 328 23 1,049 55.21 62 440 23.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 19 8 11 - - 1 - 4 14 0.75 14 355 8 328 23 1,049 55.00 62 440 23.2
Wests Tigers 2003 2012 201 102 99 - - 39 - 156 211 1.05 504 - 210 5,412 489 20,011 99.00 11 - -
Sharks 2013 2017 116 65 50 1 - 2 - 8 21 0.18 138 3,874 115 2,427 117 11,625 100.00 447 2,719 23.4

Latest

Team Mates