You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chris Randall Profile Image

Chris Randall

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
17 December 1995
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Randy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Lakes United
Biography:

A highly versatile player, Chris Randall joined the Knights full-time in 2019 on a development contract.

A Lakes United junior, Randall is a crafty hooker who can also do a job in the halves when needed.

Randall's persistence was rewarded in 2020, making his debut in Round 3 against the Penrith Panthers where he broke the NRL record for most tackles made on debut with 71.

Randall was rewarded with an upgrade to the Top 30 for the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
28
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
11.4

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
1410

Defence

Tackles Made
672
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
40
Total Running Metres
646

Fantasy

Total Points
715
Average Points
44.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Hooker 63 - - - 93 - - - 17 - 95 50 - 27 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Hooker 68 - - - 63 - - 1 15 1 113 29 - 41 - -
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Hooker 60 - - - - - - 2 9 - 81 30 - 21 - -
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 2 20 - 129 57 3 68 - -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 7 1 108 46 3 22 - -
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 13 1 93 52 4 48 - -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Hooker 48 - - - - - - 1 16 - 65 28 2 32 5 -
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Hooker 80 - - - 11 - - - 11 2 64 45 2 53 1 -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 18 - 116 42 5 62 9 -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Hooker 54 - - - 1 - - - 2 - 72 35 1 2 - -
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Hooker 40 - - - - - - - 12 - 57 27 1 37 4 -
12 Warriors Won 16 - 24 Hooker 63 - - - - - - - 13 - 77 38 1 42 - 5
14 Panthers Lost 6 - 42 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 1 20 - 88 60 3 53 9 -
15 Raiders Lost 20 - 18 Hooker 68 - - - - - - - 14 - 93 53 3 40 - -
16 Titans Won 38 - 12 Hooker 76 - - - 14 - - - 27 - 109 41 4 56 6 -
17 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 40 Hooker 50 - - - - - - 4 8 - 50 39 3 36 - 13
18 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 12 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 7 1 5 1 14% - - - - - - - 1 2 473 261 9 232 33.00 - 269 38.4
Knights 2021 5 3 2 - 60% 2 - 8 - - - - - - 263 119 3 125 25.00 - 158 31.6
Knights 2022 16 5 11 - 31% 1 - 4 182 11.39 - - - 5 1,410 672 35 646 40.00 18 715 44.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2022 28 9 18 1 32% 3 - 12 182 6.29 - - 1 7 2,146 1,052 47 1,004 34.00 18 1,142 40.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS