Large Background Image
Connor Watson Profile Image

Connor Watson

Five-Eighth

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
174 cm
Weight:
87 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Birthplace:
Dubbo, NSW
Nickname:
Cee-Dub
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
18 April 2016
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Terrigal Sharks, Kincumber Colts, South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

A product of the Central Coast, Watson made his NRL debut in 2016 playing for the Sydney Roosters.

He joined the Knights last season on a three-year contract, but injuries limited his year to 15 appearances.

Predominantly playing in the halves, his versatility makes him a huge threat across the paddock.

With an ability to cover fullback, five-eighth or hooker, the athletic Watson is primed for a massive 2019.

As an athletic and an enthusiastic member of the squad, the former junior Kangaroo was selected for the 2018 Emerging Blues Squad.

As a junior, Watson declared he wanted to play for the Knights on the NRL Footy Show.

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
16

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
90

Defence

Tackles Made
29
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94.7
Total Running Metres
284

Fantasy

Total Points
51
Average Points
17

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 14 - 8 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 27 - 20 2 - 117 - 26
2 Panthers Lost 14 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 6 - 25 5 4 86 - 32
5 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 26 Interchange 64 - - - - - 2 11 1 45 22 4 80 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 16 4 12 - 25% 5 - 20 120 7.49 - 1 5 7 312 173 22 1,098 68.66 63 422 26.4
Roosters 2017 22 - - - - 4 - 16 65 2.71 - - 1 1 460 306 25 1,528 63.67 - 601 25.0
Knights 2018 15 6 9 - 40% 7 - 28 255 16.98 - 2 4 7 505 254 39 1,592 106.17 41 609 40.0
Knights 2019 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 1 90 29 8 284 94.70 59 51 17.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 18 7 11 - - 7 - 28 255 14.15 - - 4 8 - 283 47 1,876 104.00 101 660 36.7

Latest

Team Mates