Large Background Image
Cory Denniss Profile Image

Cory Denniss

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
99 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
18 June 1997
Birthplace:
Belmont, NSW
Nickname:
Oatsey
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
19 March 2016
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Lakes United
Biography:

Cory is a tall winger / centre who burst onto the scene in 2016.

He made his NRL debut in round 3 from the NYC squad and went on the make seven NRL appearances.

This is Cory’s second pre-season with the NRL squad and his first year as a full-time player; he is learning off the likes of Shaun Kenny-Dowall and Ken Sio.

In 2017, he was part of the Auckland Nines squad and shared his time between Reserve Grade and NYC as a utility back.

Cory progresses from Jersey Flegg to Reserve Grade in 2018, as he pushes for further NRL experience.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
3

2018 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
5

Passing

Receipts
121

Defence

Tackles Made
83
Missed Tackles
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88.8
Total Running Metres
710

Fantasy

Total Points
144
Average Points
18

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
13 Eels Won 4 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 41 - 17 10 - 119 6 -
14 Roosters Lost 16 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 43 - 16 13 4 91 38 -
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - - 41 - 17 8 1 95 16 -
16 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 36 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 38 3 19 11 2 95 - -
18 Eels Won 18 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 5 - - - 24 - 12 12 - 76 - -
19 Titans Won 30 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 54 - 12 14 2 113 - -
21 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 25 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 21 2 14 4 1 58 11 -
22 Warriors Lost 20 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 25 1 14 11 2 59 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 7 - 6 1 - 3 - 12 1 0.17 - 1 3 82 45 13 79.34% 554 79.20 44 119 17.0
Knights 2018 8 3 5 - 38% - - - 5 0.62 - 1 - 121 83 12 82.86% 710 88.76 - 144 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2018 15 3 11 1 - 3 - 12 6 0.41 - 2 3 - 128 25 - 1,264 84.00 44 266 17.7

Latest

Team Mates