You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Saifiti Profile Image

Daniel Saifiti

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
121 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
01 May 1996
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Nickname:
DSaf
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 March 2016
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
The Entrance Tigers
Biography:

Last season was a breakout year for the prop.

Regarded as a future Australian representative according to Andrew Johns, Saifiti is only getting better with age.

The local junior has represented Fiji alongside his twin brother Jacob and was selected to make his Origin debut in 2019, where he lined up alongside team-mate David Klemmer for the victorious New South Wales side.

Saifiti averaged 95 running metres per game for 2019.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Daniel Saifiti
Who is most important to me ... My family definitely, my brother and my partner, Mackenzie. Got a very big family
Greatest off-field achievement ... Being the first out of my family to go to Uni, I didn’t finish it but I would definitely go back
Something you wouldn’t know about me is.. Played soccer until Under 9’s, moved over to league probably because I was getting too big and slow, worked out well
I’d be lost without... My brother, Jacob
What I love most about living in Newcastle... Grew up on the Central Coast, bigger version of where I grew up, country town by the beach
People would describe me as ... Caring and genuine
As a kid my hero was ... My uncle Paul or my Pop
The last book I read was... The Subtle Art, first and only book I’ve ever read
My favourite song to listen to on game day is ... Cool Out by Imagine Dragons, I listen to things that mellow me out
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Go to the beach or go to the baths, Merewether Surf house
My greatest on field moment... Definitely making my Origin debut this year, pretty cool doing it in Perth in front of my family and making my debut for the Knights too.

Career

Appearances
88
Tries
7

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
14.3
Post Contact Metres
181.6

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
85
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
166.3
Total Running Metres
498

Fantasy

Total Points
162
Average Points
54

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 20 - 0 Prop 34 1 - 4 - 1 4 34 1 11 22 - 115 79 35
2 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 42 Prop 44 - - - - - 2 41 1 14 17 2 132 132 -
3 Panthers Drawn 14 - 14 Prop 70 - - - - - - 106 1 22 46 1 251 219 32

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 20 1 19 - 5% 1 - 4 - - - 28 715 15 492 39 2,083 104.19 240 721 36.0
Knights 2017 23 5 18 - 22% 2 - 8 27 1.18 1 35 994 12 514 46 2,700 117.39 433 818 35.0
Knights 2018 21 9 12 - 43% 3 - 12 - - - 26 875 12 532 50 2,376 113.18 539 752 35.0
Knights 2019 21 10 11 - 48% - - - - - - 13 627 8 533 45 1,978 94.23 459 648 30.9
Knights 2020 3 2 - 1 67% 1 - 4 - - - 6 182 3 85 3 498 166.27 67 162 54.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2020 88 27 60 1 - 7 - 28 27 0.31 1 108 3,396 50 2,156 183 9,638 109.00 1,740 3,074 34.9

Latest

Team Mates