Large Background Image
Jack Cogger Profile Image

Jack Cogger

Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
83 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
05 August 1997
Birthplace:
Greenacre, NSW
Nickname:
Coggs
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Date:
15 May 2016
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Toukley Hawks
Biography:

The son of Western Suburbs Magpies legend Trevor Cogger, Jack is a mature-minded halfback who is a Knights junior.

In 2016, Jack made his NRL debut at the age of 18 and has also represented the Australian Schoolboys, the NSW Under 18s and Under 16s, and captained the NSW Under 20s.

Injury interrupted his 2017 campaign, but he managed to get back for two NRL matches at season’s end.

An all-round footballer that knows how to control the tempo of a match, Jack’s composure and maturity stand out as his most noticeable traits.

Jack is studying a Social Science Degree at the University of Newcastle.

Career

Appearances
19
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
179.9

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
561

Defence

Tackles Made
201
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
56.4
Total Running Metres
620

Fantasy

Total Points
366
Average Points
33.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 27 - - - - 4 - 27 22 2 34 - -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 266 - - - - 6 - 51 21 2 76 - -
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 36 Halfback 80 - - - 170 - - - - - - 56 20 3 14 - -
12 Sharks Lost 10 - 48 Halfback 80 - - - 134 - 1 - 1 6 3 54 9 4 98 - -
13 Eels Won 4 - 30 Halfback 80 1 - 4 296 - - - - - - 58 18 - 63 - -
14 Roosters Lost 16 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 384 1 - - 1 20 - 55 10 1 56 - -
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 272 - - 1 - 4 2 62 11 2 44 - -
16 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 36 Halfback 80 - - - 280 1 1 - - 8 - 73 17 1 92 - -
20 Cowboys Lost 20 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 2 - - 1 1 49 21 - 42 - -
21 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 25 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 93 - 1 - 2 12 - 51 24 2 61 - -
22 Warriors Lost 20 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 58 - - - 1 7 - 25 28 6 36 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 6 - 6 - - - - - 987 164.55 - - 2 - 244 128 12 337 56.20 - 206 34.3
Knights 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - 227 113.70 - 1 - 2 66 39 6 108 54.25 - 46 23.0
Knights 2018 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - 4 1,979 179.94 - 2 5 6 561 201 23 620 56.45 - 366 33.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2018 19 3 16 - - 1 - 4 3,194 168.11 - - 7 8 - 368 41 1,066 56.00 - 618 32.5

Latest

Team Mates