You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jayden Brailey Profile Image

Jayden Brailey

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
88 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
09 April 1996
Birthplace:
Hurstville, NSW
Nickname:
Brails
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
-
Date:
02 March 2017
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

A crafty hooker, Jayden Brailey arrived at the Knights for the 2020 season after a successful stint at Cronulla.

With maturity beyond his years and speed to burn out of dummy-half, Brailey has already been earmarked for future representative honours.

His ability to sniff out a try complimented with his top notch service out of dummy half will see the young gun become a fan favourite in 2020.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Jayden Brailey
Who is most important to me: My family and my girlfriend
Greatest off-field achievement: Buying my first house
Something you wouldn’t know about me: I’ve walked the Kokoda track, back in 2017
I’d be lost without: My family and my partner
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The beaches, and all the people so far
I grew up in: Menai, in the Shire
People would describe me as: I’m pretty shy at first but when you get to know me I can be out there. A pretty good bloke
As a kid my hero was: My Dad, for sure
They were my hero because: He did so much for me. I think mum use to work big hours when I was really young, so he used to take me to the park. He taught me a lot growing up about footy
The last book I read was: I’m currently reading Paul Gallen’s book. I think my name might pop up somewhere throughout it, so I’m trying to read up
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: I’m still looking around to be honest. The boys have shown me Lotus café, I like going to Lotus. Or even just going down to the Surf house at Merewether
My greatest on field moment: My debut, and when I played in the World Club Challenge in 2017 over in England

2019 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
6.8

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
4
Receipts
2111

Defence

Tackles Made
929
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
38.8
Total Running Metres
931

Fantasy

Total Points
987
Average Points
41.1

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 14 - 8 Hooker 63 - - - - - - - - 8 - 75 47 - 34 - 1
2 Titans Won 20 - 6 Hooker 24 - - - - - - - 1 16 - 37 14 - 56 6 -
3 Cowboys Won 16 - 42 Hooker 76 - - - - - 2 1 2 12 - 89 33 1 51 6 -
4 Eels Lost 24 - 12 Hooker 61 - - - 13 - - - - 12 - 83 37 2 86 12 -
5 Roosters Lost 16 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - 5 - - - - 12 - 108 62 1 61 22 -
6 Panthers Won 24 - 20 Hooker 57 - - - 15 - - - 2 5 - 90 27 - 35 16 -
7 Broncos Lost 29 - 6 Hooker 80 1 - 4 59 - - - - 1 - 40 33 3 22 15 -
8 Storm Won 20 - 18 Hooker 57 - - - - - - - - 3 - 75 29 2 4 4 -
9 Titans Won 18 - 26 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - 1 23 1 87 38 - 82 37 -
10 Sea Eagles Lost 14 - 24 Hooker 58 - - - - - - - 2 13 2 83 36 1 56 - -
11 Dragons Won 9 - 22 Hooker 61 - - - - - - - - 4 - 88 37 2 23 20 -
13 Eels Won 42 - 22 Hooker 74 - - - - - - - - 12 - 85 36 4 57 21 -
15 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 12 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - - 7 - 74 43 2 19 - -
16 Broncos Lost 22 - 24 Hooker 58 - - - - - - - - 6 - 81 33 - 40 13 -
17 Storm Lost 40 - 16 Hooker 65 - - - - - - - 1 8 - 63 31 2 34 5 -
18 Warriors Lost 19 - 18 Hooker 37 - - - - - - - - 2 - 43 29 1 4 - -
19 Cowboys Won 16 - 14 Hooker 55 - - - - - - - - 5 - 82 49 1 15 2 -
20 Rabbitohs Won 39 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 20 - 1 1 - 5 - 121 35 3 49 - -
21 Panthers Lost 26 - 20 Hooker 80 - - - 19 - - - - 2 - 112 45 4 9 3 -
22 Dragons Won 18 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - 12 - 1 - - 7 - 121 42 2 33 17 -
23 Warriors Won 42 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 20 - 110 43 4 53 6 -
24 Raiders Lost 14 - 15 Hooker 88 1 - 4 - - - 2 3 6 - 137 58 4 64 20 -
25 Wests Tigers Won 8 - 25 Hooker 80 - - - 11 - - - - - 1 118 47 3 5 - -
26 Sea Eagles Lost 28 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - 10 1 - - - 5 - 109 45 1 27 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2017 19 12 7 - 63% 4 - 16 41 2.17 - 1 1 3 1,656 694 36 572 30.12 - 704 37.0
Sharks 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 3 - 12 85 3.27 - - 1 4 1,679 778 35 687 26.44 1 850 32.0
Sharks 2019 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - 8 164 6.84 - 1 4 4 2,111 929 43 931 38.82 1 987 41.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2017 2019 69 40 29 - - 9 - 36 290 4.21 - 2 6 11 5,446 2,403 114 2,210 32.00 2 2,532 36.7

Latest

Team Mates