You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh King Profile Image

Josh King

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
12 February 1995
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Kingy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
16 April 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
7
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Singleton Greyhounds
Biography:

The prop made seven appearances in the first grade team last year after breaking the 50-game barrier in 2019.

A local junior with a tireless work ethic, King continued to ply his trade after earning a regular NRL spot during the 2017 and 2018 seasons.

He is a developing front rower who is very determined and has worked hard in the gym this off-season to be able to compete against NRL competition.

The Singleton Greyhounds junior has a never-give-up attitude and enjoyed a much improved season in 2020.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Josh King
Who is most important to me ... My family and girlfriend
Greatest off-field achievement ... Buying a house
Something you wouldn’t know about me is.. I’m a qualified electrician
I’d be lost without... Footy
What I love most about living in Newcastle... Having my mates close by
I grew up ... Singleton
People would describe me as ... funny
As a kid my hero was ... Paul Harrigan
They were my hero because... he was a tough, hard and direct player
The last book I read was... The Barefoot Investor
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Go to the beach
My greatest on field moment... My debut

Career

Appearances
60
Tries
1

2020 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
6
Post Contact Metres
191.4

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
117
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58
Total Running Metres
406

Fantasy

Total Points
166
Average Points
23.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
12 Storm Lost 26 - 16 Interchange 12 - - - - - 1 11 - 4 9 - 25 25 -
13 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 4 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 48 - 13 26 2 103 102 1
14 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 24 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 18 - 4 8 - 36 36 -
15 Cowboys Won 12 - 0 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 42 - 8 11 - 74 74 -
16 Warriors Lost 36 - 6 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 18 - 4 24 1 36 36 -
17 Sharks Won 38 - 10 Interchange 27 1 - 4 - 1 2 30 - 9 21 - 74 70 4
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 24 - 6 18 1 54 54 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 12 - 12 - - - - - 3 212 - 250 17 685 57.16 94 261 21.0
Knights 2017 15 4 11 - 27% - - - 7 386 4 345 22 1,073 71.00 109 419 27.9
Knights 2018 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - 192 3 301 19 553 42.00 35 299 23.0
Knights 2019 13 5 8 - 38% - - - 2 232 10 244 21 671 51.00 41 279 21.5
Knights 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - 4 3 191 - 117 4 406 58.00 5 166 23.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2020 60 17 43 - 28% 1 - 4 15 1,214 17 1,257 83 3,390 56.00 286 1,414 23.6

Latest

Team Mates