Large Background Image
Ken Sio Profile Image

Ken Sio

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
29 October 1990
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
Teeth
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
03 September 2011
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Wentworthville Magpies
Biography:

A powerful and pacey back that has an impressive try-scoring record, Ken also specialises in early set hit-ups.

Ken had the winger role locked down for the 2017 season but can also play at fullback and in the centres.

Ken made his NRL debut in 2011 when he was at the Parramatta Eels. He spent two years playing in the English Super League for Hull KR before returning to the NRL in 2017.

The no-fuss player, who has no trouble finding the try line, proved to be a consistent and reliable player out wide, with strong positional play and kick returns.

Career

Appearances
98
Tries
54

2018 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
12
Goals
25

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
13
Tackle Breaks
45

Passing

Receipts
310

Defence

Tackles Made
39
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
115.1
Total Running Metres
2302

Fantasy

Total Points
579
Average Points
29

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Broncos Won 15 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 32 - 14 3 1 108 - 40
6 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 3 3 16 - 11 1 - 111 3 25
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Winger 80 3 - 12 - 3 7 39 - 15 1 - 163 - 41
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Winger 80 - 3 6 - - - 36 - 14 2 - 112 10 37
9 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 36 Winger 80 - 1 2 - 1 4 33 - 17 1 - 116 8 32
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Winger 80 - 1 2 1 - - 13 1 14 4 1 86 - 45
11 Titans Lost 33 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 16 - 8 - 1 71 10 12
12 Sharks Lost 10 - 48 Winger 80 - 1 2 - - 2 27 - 14 2 4 69 7 -
13 Eels Won 4 - 30 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 2 68 - 16 2 1 231 10 18
14 Roosters Lost 16 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 48 - 20 2 1 111 - 21
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 39 - 16 1 - 122 - 25
16 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 36 Winger 80 - 2 4 - - 1 35 - 14 5 1 97 - 19
18 Eels Won 18 - 16 Winger 80 - 3 6 - - 1 39 - 17 2 - 99 8 6
19 Titans Won 30 - 24 Winger 80 - 5 10 - - 1 37 - 14 2 - 91 - -
20 Cowboys Lost 20 - 18 Winger 80 - 3 6 - - 1 31 - 12 - - 84 - 8
21 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 25 Winger 71 - 2 4 - 1 2 29 - 13 2 - 104 10 30
22 Warriors Lost 20 - 4 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 5 47 - 18 2 1 147 3 30
23 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Winger 80 1 2 8 - 1 5 30 - 18 1 1 111 23 8
24 Sharks Lost 38 - 12 Winger 80 - 2 4 - - 2 43 2 17 2 - 115 - 7
25 Dragons Lost 14 - 24 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 2 48 1 28 4 1 146 - 29

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2011 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 - 7 - 87.50% 148 148.00 14 - -
Eels 2012 24 6 18 - 25% 13 - 52 61 2.54 - 3 15 - 109 42 60.14% 4,095 170.62 888 - -
Eels 2013 20 5 15 - 25% 10 - 40 48 2.39 - - 8 309 84 20 67.60% 2,301 115.09 552 3 0.2
Eels 2014 12 7 5 - 58% 13 - 52 42 3.49 - - 13 229 57 11 77.56% 1,451 120.96 300 276 23.0
Knights 2017 21 5 16 - 24% 5 - 20 34 1.60 - - 5 330 67 17 69.57% 2,434 115.93 448 442 21.0
Knights 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 12 25 98 - - 67.57% 1 13 310 39 13 73.84% 2,302 115.11 440 579 29.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2018 41 12 29 - - 17 25 118 34 0.82 67.57% 1 18 - 106 30 - 4,736 115.00 888 1,021 24.9
Eels 2011 2014 57 19 38 - - 37 - 148 151 2.64 - 3 37 - 257 73 - 7,996 140.00 1,754 305 9.5

Latest

Team Mates