You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kurt Mann Profile Image

Kurt Mann

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
01 March 1993
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Winton, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Killer
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
10 May 2014
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Winton Devils
Biography:

Signing from the Dragons in 2019, Kurt Mann has proved to the Knights version of Mr. Fix-It.

The 26-year-old debuted for the Melbourne Storm in 2014 and has played a utility role across all three of his clubs thus far.

Originally signed as a hooker, Mann made 18 appearances in 2019, across six different positions. His season ran largely uninterrupted, aside from a three-week spell midseason thanks to a sternum injury.

From bench utility to fullback, to five eight to halfback, to centre and even the wing, Kurt Mann has covered them all and then some.

Mann showed his worth in every position he was tasked to cover, racking up a try, five try assists, three-line breaks and 20 tackle breaks.

He also broke the 1000 metre barrier for the season, averaging 56 per game. Not bad considering most of his games off the interchange bench were covering at hooker.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Kurt Mann

Who is most important to me: My son

Greatest off-field achievement: My son

 Something you wouldn’t know about me: I can play the piano

I’d be lost without: My mum

What I love most about living in Newcastle: The beach, probably one of the best beaches in Australia I think.

I grew up in: Winton in Queensland. It’s a tiny town – like 900 people.

People would describe me as: A hillbilly probably

As a kid my hero was: Billy Slater

They were my hero because: He was a Queenslander I watched growing up. I lived in a town where footy was everything.

The last book I read was: Never read a book in my life

My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Go to the beach

My greatest on field moment: Scoring the game winning try on debut

Career

Appearances
125
Tries
37

2020 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
48

Passing

Receipts
1060

Defence

Tackles Made
548
Missed Tackles
47
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91
Total Running Metres
1641

Fantasy

Total Points
908
Average Points
50.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 20 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 3 2 - 15 24 1 51 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 42 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 77 - - - 5 16 1 25 18 6 90 - -
3 Panthers Drawn 14 - 14 Five-Eighth 90 - - - 402 - 2 - 2 14 - 89 25 3 132 - -
4 Raiders Won 18 - 34 Five-Eighth 76 - - - 24 - - - 1 38 - 34 26 1 143 - -
5 Storm Lost 12 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 18 - 1 - 3 49 1 26 23 - 128 - -
6 Broncos Won 27 - 6 Five-Eighth 59 1 - 4 4 - 1 1 2 21 - 22 19 2 91 - -
7 Cowboys Lost 32 - 20 Five-Eighth 68 1 - 4 - - - 1 6 41 - 24 24 5 138 11 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 16 1 - - - 30 - 17 26 3 79 - -
9 Eels Lost 4 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 22 - - - 6 38 - 29 27 1 130 - -
10 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 12 - - 1 3 39 1 32 23 4 105 8 -
11 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 43 2 - - - 21 - 101 52 - 76 - -
12 Storm Lost 26 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 26 - 1 - 3 29 - 44 23 5 103 4 -
13 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 4 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 2 27 - 113 36 2 59 24 -
14 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 24 Hooker 73 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 13 - 98 35 3 76 28 -
15 Cowboys Won 12 - 0 Hooker 80 - - - 72 1 - - 4 35 2 97 32 - 91 - -
16 Warriors Lost 36 - 6 Hooker 73 - - - 55 - - - 2 24 - 79 55 3 72 15 -
17 Sharks Won 38 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - - - 2 - 1 23 - 129 44 2 48 - -
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Hooker 59 - - - - - - - 1 6 1 86 36 6 20 5 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2014 8 4 4 - 50% 6 - 24 27 3.35 - - - 3 128 113 23 79.00% 691 86.48 88 256 32.0
Storm 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 4 - 16 50 2.50 - - 3 5 274 247 21 84.77% 1,808 90.43 5 598 29.0
Dragons 2016 13 4 9 - 31% 10 - 40 48 3.70 - 1 1 8 194 51 11 70.96% 1,122 86.35 166 369 28.0
Dragons 2017 21 11 12 - 48% 7 - 28 689 29.97 - 6 1 11 393 256 39 73.97% 1,731 75.00 75 722 31.4
Dragons 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 3 - 12 188 7.23 - 1 1 5 332 306 39 82.01% 1,692 65.00 180 613 23.6
Knights 2019 19 8 11 - 42% 1 - 4 319 16.77 - 4 5 3 465 281 31 86.07% 1,025 53.00 80 438 23.0
Knights 2020 18 10 7 1 56% 6 - 24 771 42.83 - 4 8 4 1,060 548 47 88.17% 1,641 91.00 - 908 50.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2014 2015 28 16 12 - 57% 10 - 40 77 2.74 - - 3 8 402 360 44 83.12% 2,510 89.00 94 838 29.9
Dragons 2016 2018 60 30 30 - 50% 20 - 80 926 14.93 - 8 3 24 919 612 89 76.45% 4,551 73.00 422 1,674 27.0
Knights 2019 2020 37 18 18 1 49% 7 - 28 1,090 29.45 - 8 13 7 1,525 829 78 87.09% 2,667 72.00 80 1,346 36.4

Latest

Team Mates