Large Background Image
Luke Yates Profile Image

Luke Yates

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
06 March 1995
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Nickname:
Yatesy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 March 2017
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
West Newcastle
Biography:

A mature-minded player, Luke has developed into an intimidating force in the middle, who has the ability to lift players around him to work more effectively.

He made his NRL and Club debut in round 1 of the 2017 season and recorded 19 NRL matches for the year, before suffering an ankle injury that kept him out of the final two rounds.

A hard-running forward that can score a try, the West Newcastle junior averaged 24 tackles per game and is a proven leader in the strength department.

Luke also had a strong season in Reserve Grade in 2016, collecting the 2016 Reserve Grade Player of the Year Award.

Career

Appearances
25
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
3
Post Contact Metres
56.8

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
136
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
27.3
Total Running Metres
163

Fantasy

Total Points
136
Average Points
22.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 22 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 11 - 6 28 - 29 29 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 18 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 16 - 4 37 3 34 34 -
10 Panthers Lost 18 - 29 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 2 - 1 17 - 6 6 -
15 Storm Lost 10 - 28 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 4 - 6 14 2 16 16 -
23 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Interchange 28 - - - - - 1 14 - 8 18 3 54 54 -
24 Sharks Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 9 - 17 22 1 22 8 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 19 5 14 - 26% - - - 18 351 1 455 20 992 52.21 - 551 29.0
Knights 2018 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 3 57 - 136 9 163 27.30 - 136 22.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2018 25 8 17 - - - - - 21 408 1 591 29 1,155 46.00 - 687 27.5

Latest

Team Mates