You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Barnett Profile Image

Mitchell Barnett

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
15 April 1994
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Wingham, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Barny
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
10 August 2015
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
22
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Wingham Tigers
Biography:

A highly consistent figure in the Knights line-up, Mitch Barnett embodies the Newcastle spirit with his whole-hearted style and toughness.

From Wingham, Mitch spent some of his junior years at the Knights before moving to the Canberra Raiders where he made his NRL debut.

He returned to the Knights midway through the 2016 season and immediately made a big impression with his aggressive style of play in both attack and defence.

The two time Danny Buderus Medal winner is signed until at least the end of the 2023 season and will continue to play an influential role in the forward pack for the Knights.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
21

2022 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
16
Average Hit Ups
12.6
Post Contact Metres
666.1

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
454
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
114
Total Running Metres
1607

Fantasy

Total Points
605
Average Points
43.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 98 1 19 17 1 169 158 10
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Prop 72 - - - - - 1 53 1 17 27 4 109 109 -
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 2nd Row 33 - - - - - - 18 - 7 11 - 44 44 -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 7 60 3 16 30 1 146 146 -
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Lock 80 - - - - - 1 36 1 16 39 3 104 98 -
12 Warriors Won 16 - 24 Lock 55 - - - - - 1 32 - 21 31 2 85 82 -
14 Panthers Lost 6 - 42 Lock 55 - - - - - - 19 - 26 48 2 54 54 -
15 Raiders Lost 20 - 18 2nd Row 66 - - - - - - 48 2 17 34 1 134 130 -
16 Titans Won 38 - 12 2nd Row 77 - - - - - - 76 1 20 28 4 190 185 -
17 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 40 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 33 1 18 42 2 105 105 -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 12 Lock 63 - - - - - - 14 1 13 36 4 70 70 -
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 42 Lock 80 - - - - - - 55 2 23 35 4 132 132 -
20 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 62 - 20 37 4 136 136 -
21 Wests Tigers Won 10 - 14 Lock 61 - - - - - 1 62 1 18 39 3 124 124 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 163 81.75 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 9 - 9 - - 2 - 8 124 13.81 - 1 28 348 15 290 28 1,130 125.63 - 451 50.0
Knights 2017 22 4 18 - 18% 4 - 16 193 8.75 - 1 31 603 28 763 58 1,935 87.00 59 972 44.2
Knights 2018 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - 8 123 5.33 - 1 25 857 24 681 74 2,224 96.00 20 849 36.9
Knights 2019 21 9 12 - 43% 7 3 34 13 0.61 100.00% - 22 576 19 735 77 1,719 81.00 8 901 42.9
Knights 2020 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 16 1.19 - - 22 646 24 473 40 1,520 116.00 - 641 49.3
Knights 2021 24 12 12 - 50% 4 13 42 99 4.11 81.25% 1 44 1,222 27 813 62 3,144 131.00 22 1,311 54.6
Knights 2022 14 6 8 - 43% 1 - 4 - - - - 16 666 14 454 35 1,607 114.00 10 605 43.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 163 81.00 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 2022 126 48 78 - 38% 21 16 116 566 4.50 84.21% 4 188 4,920 151 4,210 374 13,282 105.00 121 5,724 45.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS